Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Manufacturing Processes – Laser Beam Machining – 2

1 - Question

When coming back to normal state from excited state, electron releases _____
a) proton
b) anti-proton
c) positron
d) photon
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: On reaching the higher energy level, the electron reaches an unstable energy band. And it comes back to its ground state within a very small time by releasing a photon. This is called spontaneous emission.



2 - Question

In population inversion, no of electrons in _____ are more as compared to numbers of electrons in _____
a) quasi-stable state, ground state
b) meta-stable state, ground state
c) meta-stable state, quasi-stable state
d) mono-stable state, ground state
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Sometimes such change of energy state puts the electrons in a meta-stable energy band. Instead of coming back to its ground state immediately (within tens of ns) it stays at the elevated energy state for micro to milliseconds. In a material, if more number of electrons can be somehow pumped to the higher meta-stable energy state as compared to the number of atoms at ground state, then it is called “population inversion”.



3 - Question

In laser beam machine, one end of the glass is_____
a) open
b) blocked with a 10% reflective mirror
c) blocked with a 75% reflective mirror
d) blocked with a 100% reflective mirror
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The gas, called lasing medium is enclosed in a cylindrical glass vessel. One end of the glass is blocked with a 100% reflective mirror and the other end is having a partially reflective mirror.



4 - Question

In laser beam machining, electrons are excited by _____
a) high temperature steam
b) flash lamps
c) flash torch
d) cathode ray tube
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Population inversion can be carried out by exciting the gas atoms or molecules by pumping it with flash lamps. Then stimulated emission would initiate lasing action. Stimulated emission of photons could be in all directions.



5 - Question

The photons emitted in the _____ direction form a laser beam.
a) vertical
b) horizontal
c) longitudinal
d) lateral
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Most of the stimulated photons, not along the longitudinal direction would be lost and generate waste heat. The photons in the longitudinal direction would form coherent, highly directional, intense laser beam.



6 - Question

How many types of lasers are there?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Many materials can be used as the heart of the laser. Depending on the lasing medium lasers are classified as: • Solid-state laser • Gas laser.



7 - Question

How many types of solid state lasers are there?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Solid-state lasers are commonly of the following type: • Ruby which is a chromium – alumina alloy having a wavelength of 0.7 μm • Nd-glass lasers having a wavelength of 1.64 μm • Nd-YAG laser having a wavelength of 1.06 μm These solid-state lasers are generally used in material processing



8 - Question

Lasers can be operated in _____ modes
a) 2
b) 7
c) 8
d) only one
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Lasers can be operated in • continuous mode, or • pulsed mode Typically CO2 gas laser is operated in continuous mode and Nd – YAG laser is operated in pulsed mode.



9 - Question

Helium-Neon is a gas laser.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The generally used gas lasers are: • Helium – Neon • Argon • CO2 etc.



10 - Question

Flash tubes used for Nd-YAG laser can be helical or flat.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Nd-YAG laser is pumped using a flash tube. Flash tubes can be helical, or they can be flat. Typically the lasing material is at the focal plane of the flash tube. Though helical flash tubes provide better pumping, they are difficult to maintain.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners