Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Manufacturing Engineering – Shearing Operations

1 - Question

Punching a number of holes in a sheet is known as?
a) Perforating
b) Parting
c) Notching
d) Lancing
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Punching a number of holes in a sheet is known as perforating. Removing the pieces from the edge in shearing operation is known as notching.



2 - Question

Shearing the sheet into two or more pieces is known as?
a) Perforating
b) Parting
c) Notching
d) Lancing
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Parting involves cutting a sheet metal strip by a punch with two cutting edges that match the opposite sides of the blank.



3 - Question

Removing the pieces from the edge in shearing operation is known as?
a) Perforating
b) Parting
c) Notching
d) Lancing
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Notching is a shearing process during which a metal scrap piece is removed from the outside edge of a metal workpiece. Notching is typically a manually operated, low-production process.



4 - Question

Leaving a tab without removing any material is known as?
a) Perforating
b) Parting
c) Notching
d) Lancing
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The process of creating a partial cut in the sheet, so that no material is removed. The material is left attached to be sent and form a shape, such as a tab, vent, or louver is termed as lancing.



5 - Question

Moving a small straight punch up and down rapidly into a die is done by a process known as?
a) Perforating
b) Parting
c) Nibbling
d) Lancing
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Moving a small straight punch up and down rapidly into a die is done by a process known as nibbling. Leaving a tab without removing any material is known as lancing.



6 - Question

As the thickness of sheet is increased the clearance needed will also?
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) No effect
d) First decreases and then increase
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: As the thickness of sheet is increased the clearance needed will also increase. Clearance needed is directly proportional to thickness of sheet.



7 - Question

Bevelling is particularly suitable for shearing of?
a) Thin blanks
b) Thick blanks
c) Very thin blanks
d) Medium thin blanks
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Beveling is particularly suitable for shearing of thick blanks.



8 - Question

Which of the following is a type of die?
a) Simple dies
b) Progressive dies
c) Compound die
d) All of the Mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All the above options are correct. In investment casting process molten wax is used for pattern making. It is a costly process but have a very good dimensional accuracy.



9 - Question

Which of the following die can perform multiple operations such as blanking, punching, notching etc.?
a) Simple dies
b) Progressive dies
c) Compound die
d) Impact dies
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Progressive die can perform multiple operations such as blanking, punching, notching etc. In investment casting process molten wax is used for pattern making. It is a costly process but have a very good dimensional accuracy.



10 - Question

As the clearance increases, the punch force required?
a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remains same
d) First increases and then decreases
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: As the clearance increases, the punch force required decreases. As the thickness of sheet is increased the clearance needed will also increase. Clearance needed is directly proportional to thickness of sheet.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners