Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Manufacturing Engineering – Metal Casting Fundamentals

1 - Question

‘V’ or ‘f’ marked surfaces on a casting indicates?
a) Camber allowance
b) Machining allowance
c) Draft allowance
d) Shrinkage allowance
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Surfaces of castings required to be machined, are made to dimensions more than that indicated on the working drawings. The extra amount of material provided on the surfaces is called machine finish allowance and V or f is indicated on these surfaces.



2 - Question

Considering the shrinkage allowance, the amount of pattern, when compared to casting is?
a) larger than casting
b) smaller than casting
c) same as casting
d) equal to casting
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Shrinkage allowance is a correction for solidification shrinkage of metal and its contraction during cooling. It is larger than the casting to provide space for total contraction.



3 - Question

The process of removing unwanted material from the casting is called?
a) fettling
b) cleaning
c) finishing
d) blowing
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Fettling is the complete process of the cleaning of the casting. It involves removal o the cores, gates, risers, cleaning of the as surface and chipping of any of the unnecessary projection on the surfaces. Core can be removed simply by knocking of it with an iron bar or by means of a cone vibrator. Gates and risers can be removed by hammering, chipping, hack sawing, or by flame or arc cutting.



4 - Question

In the following type of foundry, melting unit, as well as balance equipment, are installed to the casting of the particular metal is?
a) jobbing foundry
b) ferrous foundry
c) mass production foundry
d) non-ferrous foundry
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: A jobbing foundry is one that produces a casting or a small number of castings of a given kind as per order. Mass production foundries have automatic molding, pouring and finishing lines with a little or no manual handling. The melting unit, as well as balance equipment in the foundry, is installed in ferrous foundry to suit the casting of particular metal.



5 - Question

Which of the following is used for making the hollow cavities in the casting?
a) chaplet
b) vent rod
c) core
d) chill
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: For producing a casting with internal cavities or passages, cores which are made of sand are utilized. Cores are placed in the mold cavity to form the interior surface of the casting and are removed from the finished part during fettling process.



6 - Question

What is the limitation of oil as a binder?
a) at lower temperature, bond between sand mix and oil becomes strong
b) at higher temperature, bond between sand mix and oil becomes strong
c) should be added in high volumes
d) quickly hardens
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: At higher temperatures the bond between sand mix and oil becomes hard and brittle there by weakening the sand mix. So, care should be taken about the rate and temperature of baking of oil sands.



7 - Question

Cereals are added to the molding sand to improve which of the following?
a) hot strength
b) porosity
c) green strength
d) edge hardness
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The role of cereals on imparting an amount of green strength in oil sands has been mentioned. Cereals are used because they are less harmful than clays form the point of view of baked strength in oil sand cores. Starch is capable of imparting a higher green strength than dextrin for the same amount of moisture.



8 - Question

To improve the surface finish of castings, which of the following additive is used in the molding sand?
a) resins
b) sea coal
c) oils
d) wood flour
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Resins produces good bonding strength between the sand grains, oils are used as binders, wood flour is cellulose material used to overcome sand expansion defects and seal coal is finely ground soft coal used for surface finish of castings.



9 - Question

To permit the escape of gases generated in the mold, which of the following are provided?
a) vent holes
b) chills
c) chaplets
d) core print
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Chaplets are used to support the cores inside the mold cavity to take care of its own weight and overcome the metallostatic force, core print is used to create openings and various shaped cavities in the castings, and vent hole, a small opening in the mold to facilitate the escape of air and gases.



10 - Question

Which of the following is used for making the hollow cavities in the casting?
a) chaplet
b) vent rod
c) core
d) chill
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Chaplets are used to support the cores inside the mold cavity to take care of its own weight and overcome the metallostatic force, core is a separate part of the mold, made of sand and generally baked, which is used to create openings and various shaped cavities in the castings.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners