Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Manufacturing Engineering MCQs – Machinability

1 - Question

The specific cutting energy used for establishing the machinability of the metal depends upon its
a) coefficient of friction
b) micro-structure
c) work hardening characteristics
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None




2 - Question

For machining a mild steel workpiece using carbide tool, the maximum material will be removed at a temperature of
a) 500
b) 1000
c) 1750
d) 2750

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None




3 - Question

For machining a mild steel workpiece by a high speed steel tool, the average cutting speed is
a) 5 m/min
b) 10 m/ min
c) 15 m/min
d) 30 m/min

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For machining a cast iron workpiece by a high speed steel tool, the average cutting speed is 22 m/min and for a mild steel is 30 m/min.




4 - Question

 For machining a cast iron workpiece by a high speed steel tool, the average cutting speed is
a) 10 m/min
b) 15 m/min
c) 22 m/min
d) 30 m/min

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For machining a cast iron workpiece by a high speed steel tool, the average cutting speed is 22 m/min and for a mild steel is 30 m/min.




5 - Question

The machining of titanium is difficult due to
a) high thermal conductivity of titanium
b) chemical reaction between tool and work
c) low tool-chip contact area
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None




6 - Question

The factor considered for evaluation of maintainability is
a) cutting forces and power consumption
b) tool life
c) type of chips and shear angle
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None




7 - Question

 In machining metals, chips break due to _____________ of work material.
a) toughness
b) ductility
c) elasticity
d) work hardening

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None




8 - Question

In machining metals, surface roughness is due to
a) feed marks or ridges left by the cutting tool
b) fragment of built up edge on the machined surface
c) cutting tool vibrations
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None




9 - Question

In machining soft materials, a tool with a negative relief angle is used
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None




10 - Question

The tool material, for faster machining, should have
a) wear resistance
b) red hardness
c) toughness
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners