Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Machine Kinematics – Relation Between Linear Motion and Angular Motion

1 - Question

Which of the following disciplines provides study of inertia forces arising from the combined effect of the mass and motion of the parts?
a) theory of machines
b) applied mechanics
C) kinematics
d) kinetics
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The study of inertia forces arising from the combined effect of the mass and motion of the parts is called kinetics. The study of relative motion between the parts of a machine is called kinematics. The study of the relative motion between the parts of a machine and the forces acting on the parts is called theory of machines.



2 - Question

Which of the following disciplines provides study of relative motion between the parts of a machine?
a) theory of machines
b) applied mechanics
C) kinematics
d) kinetics
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The study of inertia forces arising from the combined effect of the mass and motion of the parts is called kinetics. The study of relative motion between the parts of a machine is called kinematics. The study of the relative motion between the parts of a machine and the forces acting on the parts is called theory of machines.



3 - Question

Which of the following disciplines provides study of the relative motion between the parts of a machine and the forces acting on the parts?
a) theory of machines
b) applied mechanics
C) kinematics
d) kinetics
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The study of inertia forces arising from the combined effect of the mass and motion of the parts is called kinetics. The study of relative motion between the parts of a machine is called kinematics. The study of the relative motion between the parts of a machine and the forces acting on the partsis called theory of machines.



4 - Question

The type of pair formed by two elements which are so connected that one is constrained to turn or revolve about a fixed axis of another element is known as
a) turning pair
b) rolling pair
c) sliding pair
d) spherical pair
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: When two elements of a pair are connected in such a way that one can only turn or revolve about a fixed axis of another link, the pair is known as turning pair.



5 - Question

Which of the following is a lower pair?
a) ball and socket
b) piston and cylinder
c) cam and follower
d) both a and b
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: In both ball and socket and piston cylinder there is surface contact between the two elements. Hence, they form a lower pair.



6 - Question

If two moving elements have surface contact in motion, such pair is known as
a) sliding pair
b) rolling pair
c) surface pair
d) lower pair
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: when two elements of a pair have a surface contact when relative motion takes place and the surface of one element slides over the surface of the other, the pair formed is known as lower pair.



7 - Question

The example of lower pair is
a) shaft revolving in a bearing
b) straight line motion mechanisms
c) automobile steering gear
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: In all the mentioned elements there is surface contact between the two elements. Hence, they form a lower pair.



8 - Question

Pulley in a belt drive acts as
a) cylindrical pair
b) turning pair
c) rolling pair
d) sliding pair
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: When the two elements of a pair are connected in such a way that one rolls over another fixed link, the pair is known as rolling pair. In belt and pulley, the belt rolls over the pulley.



9 - Question

The example of rolling pair is
a) bolt and nut
b) lead screw of a lathe
c) ball and socket joint
d) ball bearing and roller bearing
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: In ball bearing and roller bearing one element rolls over the other element. Hence, they are examples of rolling pair.



10 - Question

Any point on a link connecting double slider crank chain will trace a
a) straight line
b) circle
c) ellipse
d) parabola
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: One of the inversions of a double slider crank chain is elliptical trammels. So, from the above given options ellipse is best suited.



11 - Question

The purpose of a link is to
a) transmit motion
b) guide other links
c) act as a support
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: None



12 - Question

A universal joint is an example of
a) higher pair
b) lower pair
c) rolling pair
d) sliding pair
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In universal joint, there is surface contact between the two elements. Hence, they form a lower pair.



13 - Question

Rectilinear motion of piston is converted into rotary by
a) cross head
b) slider crank
c) connecting rod
d) gudgeon pin
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In single slider crank chain rotary motion is converted into reciprocating motion.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners