Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Heapsort Multiple Choice MCQ – 1

1 - Question

On which algorithm is heap sort based on?
a) Fibonacci heap
b) Binary tree
c) Priority queue
d) FIFO

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Heap sort is based on the algorithm of priority queue and it gives the best sorting time.




2 - Question

 In what time can a binary heap be built?
a) O(N)
b) O(N log N)
c) O(log N)
d) O(N2)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The basic strategy is to build a binary heap of N elements which takes O(N) time.




3 - Question

Heap sort is faster than Shell sort.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Heap sort is slower than Shell sort because Shell sort uses Sedgewick’s increment sequence.




4 - Question

Consider the following heap after buildheap phase. What will be its corresponding array?
heapsort-questions-answers-q4
a) 26,53,41,97,58,59,31
b) 26,31,41,53,58,59,97
c) 26,41,53,97,31,58,59
d) 97,53,59,26,41,58,31

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Constructing a max heap using the elements 97,53,59,26,41,58,31 will cause the heap to look like that.




5 - Question

In what position does the array for heap sort contains data?
a) 0
b) 1
c) -1
d) anywhere in the array

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The array for heap sort contains data at position 0 whereas for a binary heap, array begins at 1. This is the reason for its complexity.




6 - Question

In heap sort, after deleting the last minimum element, the array will contain elements in?
a) increasing sorting order
b) decreasing sorting order
c) tree inorder
d) tree preorder

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By logic, after deleting minimum element, the heap will contain elements in decreasing sorting order. We can change this by altering the ordering property.




7 - Question

What is the typical running time of a heap sort algorithm?
a) O(N)
b) O(N log N)
c) O(log N)
d) O(N2)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The total running time of a heap sort algorithm is mathematically found to be O(N log N).




8 - Question

How many arrays are required to perform deletion operation in a heap?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To perform deletion operation in a heap, we require 2 arrays and that occupies extra memory space and hence increase in running time.




9 - Question

What is the time taken to perform a delete min operation?
a) O(N)
b) O(N log N)
c) O(log N)
d) O(N2)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The time taken to perform a deletion of a minimum element is mathematically found to be O( log N).




10 - Question

Heap sort is an extremely stable algorithm.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Heap sort uses fewer comparisons than other sorting algorithms and hence it is an extremely stable algorithm.




11 - Question

What is the average number of comparisons used in a heap sort algorithm?
a) N log N-O(N)
b) O(N log N)-O(N)
c) O(N log N)-1
d) 2N log N + O(N)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The average number of comparisons in a heapsort algorithm is mathematically found to be 2N log N + O(N).




12 - Question

What is the time taken to copy elements to and from two arrays created for deletion?
a) O(N)
b) O(N log N)
c) O(log N)
d) O(N2)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The time taken to copy elements to and from the main array and extra array is found to be O(N).




13 - Question

What is the average number of comparisons used to heap sort a random permutation of N distinct items?
a) 2N log N-O(N)
b) 2N log N-O(N log N)
c) 2N log N-O(N log log N)
d) 2N log N-O(log N)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: According to a theorem, the average number of comparisons used to heap sort a random permutation of N distinct items is found to be 2N log N-O(N log log N).

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners