Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQ’s – Principles of Food Preservation by Fermentation-1

1 - Question

Which of the following is the process of anaerobic degradation of proteinaceous materials?
a) Respiration
b) Fermentation
c) Putrefaction
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Putrefaction is the process of anaerobic degradation of proteinaceous materials. Fermentation is the process of anaerobic oxidation of carbohydrates. Respiration is the process where carbohydrates are converted aerobically to carbon dioxide and water with the release of large amounts of energy.



2 - Question

Which of the following gases are evolved during putrefaction?
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Hydrogen sulfide
c) Neither of the mentioned
d) Carbon dioxide & Hydrogen sulfide
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Both of the mentioned gases are evolved during putrefaction but only hydrogen sulphide has a characteristic odor.



3 - Question

Which of the following is a requisite for a microorganism to be used in fermentation and pickling?
a) Microorganisms must be able to grow on the substrate
b) Organism must have the ability to maintain physiological constancy under growing conditions
c) Desired chemical changes should take place in the required conditions
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the requisites for a microorganism to be used in fermentation and pickling.



4 - Question

Statement 1: Generation of lactose fermenting enzymes can occur in a few minutes.
Statement 2: Microorganisms first attack _____
a) True, carbohydrates
b) True, fats
c) False, proteins
d) False, vitamins
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Generation of lactose fermenting enzymes can occur in a few minutes. Microorganisms first attack carbohydrates.



5 - Question

Statement 1: The process of fermentation is – Sugar to acid to carbon dioxide and water.
Statement 2: The fermenters that infect human and cause diseases are _____
a) True, Butryic fermenters
b) True, Lactic acid fermenters
c) False, Alcoholic fermenters
d) False, Yeast
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The process of fermentation is – Sugar to acid to carbon dioxide and water. The fermenters that infect human and cause diseases are Butryic fermenters.



6 - Question

Which of the following is true about fermentation involving gas production?
a) The disadvantage of gas is that energy wise it is less efficient as they’ve no preserving power in concentrations found in comparison with lactic acid
b) Sugar molecules are altered to form acids, alcohols and carbon dioxide
c) Sodium chloride is added as a substrate as a controlling influence
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true about fermentation involving gas production.



7 - Question

Organisms such as _____ which attack higher carbohydrates injure the _____ of treated foods.
a) Cellulose, texture
b) Pectin, flavor
c) Hemicelluloses, quality
d) All of the mentioned, all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Organisms such as cellulose, pectin and hemicelluloses which attack higher carbohydrates injure the texture, flavor and quality of treated foods.



8 - Question

Statement 1: Cheese foods have a lower aw than the natural foods.
Statement 2: _____ cheese is coagulated with lactic acid.
a) True, Blue
b) True, Cottage
c) False, Swiss
d) False, All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Cheese foods have a lower aw than the natural foods. Cottage cheese is coagulated with lactic acid.



9 - Question

Statement 1: What is the use of salt in cheese?
Statement 2: Eyes of the cheese are formed by the growth of certain bacteria. This makes the cheese round.
a) Removing water from cheese surface, false
b) Produces heavy protective rind, false
c) None of the mentioned
d) Neither of the mentioned, false
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The use of salt in cheese is in removing water from cheese surface and producing heavy protective rind.



10 - Question

Statement 1: Which of the following cheeses have a semi soft texture?
Statement 2: Which of the following blue cheese is made up of sheep milk?
a) Cottage, Blue cheese
b) Swiss, Stilton
c) Blue, Roquefort
d) Neither of the mentioned, Gorgonzola
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Blue cheese has a semi soft texture and a blue mold growing on it. Roquefort is made up of sheep milk. Blue cheese, Stilton and Gorgonzola are made up of cow milk.



11 - Question

Which of the following is true about cheeses?
a) To encourage growth throughout cheese mass
b) Fatty acids and ketones give rise to the sharp, peppery flavor of cheese
c) It is a common practice to pierce the pressed cheese when it is placed in a curing room
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true about cheese.



12 - Question

Statement 1: Dry wines are the wines which contain little unfermented sugar.
Statement 2: With the increase in the alcohol content, the growth of yeasts _____
a) True, increases
b) True, decreases
c) False, increases
d) False, decreases
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Dry wines are the wines which contain little unfermented sugar. With the increase in the alcohol content, the growth of yeasts decreases.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners