Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQ’s – Principles of Food Pickling and Curing-2

1 - Question

Which of the following is present maximum and least in sugars-spice-cure for pepperoni respectively?
a) Sucrose, garlic powder
b) Glucose, red pepper
c) Red pepper, anise seed
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Sucrose/ Glucose are present maximum in pepperoni and garlic powder is present least in sugars-spice-cure for pepperoni.



2 - Question

Which of the following is the curing agent in the manufacture of pepperoni?
a) Ground cayenne pepper
b) Lactic acid
c) Sodium nitrate
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Sodium nitrate is the curing agent in the manufacture of pepperoni. Lactic acid is needed for fermentation. Ground cayenne pepper is an ingredient in sugars-spice-cure for curing.



3 - Question

Which of the following is a reason for smoking meat?
a) Development of flavor and preservation
b) Creation of new products
c) Development of color and protection from oxidation
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are reasons for smoking meat.



4 - Question

Which of the following meat products is NOT cured before smoking?
a) Breakfast bacon
b) Ham
c) Virginia ham
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Virginia ham is not smoked but barrel cured.



5 - Question

How is the smoke needed in smoking meat in industries generated?
a) It is remotely generated and then circulated into a smoke room or smoke tunnel
b) High speed frictional contact of wood
c) Electric charge and electrostatic deposition onto meat surface
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned methods are used for generating the smoke needed for smoking meat in different industries. The method of generation varies according to the use and product manufactured.



6 - Question

Citric acid is used in small quantities that speeds the conversion of nitrite to nitrous acids, which in turn combines with myoglobin to form the stable red color of meat.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Citric acid is used in small quantities that speeds the conversion of nitrite to nitrous acids, which in turn combines with myoglobin to form the stable red color of meat.



7 - Question

Nitrosamines are found in cured meats due to the reaction of amines with nitrous acid (during curing) and these nitrosamines are carcinogenic in nature
a) Yes
b) No
c) No data available
d) Work under progress
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: According to the chemical reaction and chemistry involved, reaction of amines with nitrous acid should yield Nitrosamine. Also, it is proven that these are carcinogenic. But the manufacturers refuse to accept their presence in cured meats and that they are isolated during the curing process. Hence this concern is still under progress.



8 - Question

Which of the following is the role of nitrate/ nitrite in curing?
a) Stabilizing color of the lean tissue
b) Contributing to the characteristic flavor of cured meat
c) Inhibiting growth of a number of food poisoning and spoilage microorganisms
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are roles of nitrate/ nitrite in curing.



9 - Question

Which of the following is a role of Ascorbic acid in curing?
a) Take part in reduction of metmyoglobin to myoglobin and accelerate the rate of curing
b) Ascorbates react chemically with nitrite to increase the yield of nitric oxide from nitrous acid
c) Excess ascorbate acts as antioxidants and stabilizes color and flavor
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are roles of Ascorbic acid in curing.



10 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a function of phosphates in curing?
a) Retarding development of rancidity
b) Raising pH and causing unfolding of muscle proteins. Hence making more sites available for water binding
c) Improve retention of brine and improvement in yield
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Retarding development of rancidity is a function of nitrates. Other mentioned functions are functions of phosphates.



11 - Question

Which of the following is a pigment in muscle that serves as the storage mechanism for oxygen at cellular level?
a) Haemoglobin
b) Myoglobin
c) Haemoglobin & Myoglobin
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Myoglobin is a pigment in muscle that serves as the storage mechanism for oxygen at cellular level. Haemoglobin is a red pigment found in blood that acts as a carrier for oxygen to tissues.



12 - Question

Which of the following behavior/property is exhibited by both myoglobin and haemoglobin?
a) Function
b) Structure
c) Both can be oxidized and oxygenated
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Both myoglobin and haemoglobin can be oxidized and oxygenated.



13 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a major advantage of continuous smoking system for meat?
a) Space saving
b) Speed of processing and labor costs
c) Access to specific control of processing conditions
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are advantages of continuous smoking system for meat.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners