Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQ’s – Principles of Food Pickling and Curing-1

1 - Question

The principle of adding salt to meat to preserve it is called _____
a) Pickling
b) Curing
c) Pickling & Curing
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The principle of adding salt to meat to preserve it is called curing. The principle of adding salt to fruits and vegetables to preserve them is called pickling.



2 - Question

Which of the following is the source of salt used for preservation of food items?
a) Solar salt
b) Welled salt
c) Rock salt
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are sources of salt used for preservation of food items. Solar salt is obtained by evaporation from the sea. Welled salt is from deeper subterranean salt deposits. Rock salt is from certain mined deposits.



3 - Question

Statement 1: Which among the following types of salts contain chemical impurities?
Statement 2: Which of the following is a use of salt in food?
a) Solar Salt, exerts a growth repressing action on certain microorganisms
b) Rock Salt, can limit moisture availability
c) Welled Salt, exerts a growth repressing action on certain microorganisms
d) All of the mentioned, neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Solar Salt contains chemical impurities. The mentioned are uses of salt in food.



4 - Question

The addition of salt during pickling ____________ hence supplementing the action of salt.
a) Permits the naturally present lactic acid bacteria to grow
b) Prevents the naturally present lactic acid bacteria to grow
c) Neither of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The addition of salt during pickling permits the naturally present lactic acid bacteria to grow, hence supplementing the action of salt.



5 - Question

Salt concentration is measured in terms of degree salometer. It is based on the saturation of water with 25% sodium chloride at room temperature.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Salt concentration is measured in terms of degree salometer. It is based on the saturation of water with 25% sodium chloride at room temperature.



6 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a step in commercial curing of cucumber?
a) Salt is added to it where carbohydrates get converted into acid which supplements the action of salt
b) After sufficient aging of salt, it is leached out of the cucumber with warm water
c) Alum is added to the cucumber to firm the tissue and turmeric is added to improve color
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are steps in curing of cucumbers. Salt is added to it where carbohydrates get converted into acid which supplements the action of salt. After sufficient aging of salt, it is leached out of the cucumber with warm water for 10-14 hours. Then, alum is added to the cucumber to firm the tissue and turmeric is added to improve color.



7 - Question

The bitterness of olives is treated by treating olives with 2% _____
a) Sodium chloride
b) Sodium Hydroxide
c) Barium chloride
d) Either of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The bitterness of olives is treated by treating olives with 2% Sodium Hydroxide.



8 - Question

Microorganisms which have higher amount of _____ have been implicated as causes of bloater damage in natural fermentation commercially.
a) Oxygen
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Water
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Microorganisms which have higher amount of carbon dioxide have been implicated as causes of bloater damage in natural fermentation commercially.



9 - Question

Which of the following is involved in controlled fermentation of cucumbers brined in bulk?
a) Directing the fermentation by thorough washing of cucumbers, chlorination and acidification of the cover brine and addition of sodium acetate as buffer
b) Inoculation of brine with a starter culture of L. Plant arum
c) Purging of dissolved carbon dioxide from the brine with nitrogen
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are involved in controlled fermentation of cucumbers brined in bulk.



10 - Question

Which of the following statements about salting are true?
a) Calcium and magnesium salts and all sulphates affect a retardation of the penetration of salt into fish during salting process
b) There are two methods of salting fish- brine-salting and dry-salting
c) Dry-salting is more commonly used than dry salting because it is more efficient
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements about salting are true.



11 - Question

Only the best quality fish or shellfish should be used for smoke-curing. Why?
a) The bad quality might interfere with the process
b) Smoking will not conceal the bad quality or poor flavor
c) It proves to be expensive
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Smoking will not conceal the bad quality or poor flavor of the fish and hence the bad quality fish, in spite of being smoke-cured, will stay of bad quality itself.



12 - Question

Before the mild-cured sides can be given the smoke cure, it is necessary to remove excess salt.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Before the mild-cured sides can be given the smoke cure, it is necessary to remove excess salt.



13 - Question

Which of the following steps is not included in hard-smoked salmon procedure?
a) Soaking in fresh water for a few hours to remove slight excess salt
b) Hard-salted salmon must be soaked for 24-48 hours
c) After the salmon has been split into two sides with backbone removed and thoroughly cleaned, it is salted in barrels for 3-4 days
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned steps are included in hard-smoked salmon procedure.



14 - Question

Statement 1: Hard-smoked salmon products can be kept without refrigeration.
Statement 2: The drying effect of smoke and smoke components is to _____
a) True, Inhibit bacteria
b) True, Inhibit bacteria & Retard fat oxidation
c) False, Retard fat oxidation
d) False, Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Hard-smoked salmon products are fairly dry and can be kept without refrigeration. The drying effect of smoke and smoke components is to inhibit bacteria and retard fat oxidation.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners