Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQ’s – Principles of Food Concentrates-2

1 - Question

Which of the following statements are true?
a) Pectin is a reversible colloid
b) Addition of sugar influences the pectin-water equilibrium
c) With the increase in acidity, the pectin structure fibers are tougher
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned details of pectin are true.



2 - Question

Statement 1: Gel formation is favorable in more acidic medium.
Statement 2: Syneresis is used to describe jelly which have _____
a) True, free liquid
b) True, bound liquid
c) False, bound liquid
d) False, free liquid
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Gel formation is favorable in more acidic medium. Syneresis is used to describe jelly which have free liquid.



3 - Question

When sucrose is converted into _____ it is called _____
a) Glucose, sugar
b) Reducing sugar, invert sugar
c) Maltose, glucose
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: When sucrose is converted into reducing sugar, it is called invert sugar.



4 - Question

Which of the following statements about sucrose is true?
a) Low inversion of sucrose does not result in crystallization
b) High inversion results in granulation of dextrose in the gel
c) The amount of invert sugar should be more than sucrose
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Low inversion of sucrose does result in crystallization. The amount of invert sugar should be lesser than sucrose.



5 - Question

Why is powdered pectin mixed ten times with its volume in dry sugar, mixed thoroughly and added to the juice?
a) It gives a better taste
b) To solidify the juice to form jelly
c) Uniform distribution and prevent lumping
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Powdered pectin is mixed ten times with its volume in dry sugar, mixed thoroughly and added to the juice for uniform distribution and to prevent lumping.



6 - Question

Statement 1: Prolonged boiling causes hydrolysis of pectin and volatilization of acid.
Statement 2: Prolonged boiling causes loss of color and flavor.
a) True, False
b) True, True
c) False, False
d) False, True
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Prolonged boiling causes hydrolysis of pectin and volatilization of acid. Prolonged boiling causes loss of color and flavor.



7 - Question

In vacuum concentration or normal concentration, the soluble solid content is determined by _____
a) Refractometer
b) Hydrometer
c) Refractometer & Hydrometer
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: In vacuum concentration or normal concentration, the soluble solid content is determined by both of the mentioned.



8 - Question

Which of the following is true about jellies?
a) If acid needs to be added to compensate for the deficiencies in fruit composition, it is best added at the end of the evaporation cycle
b) Addition of acid late to the jelly allows formation of it in the container before gel formation
c) Setting of jelly can be controlled by part by the addition of sodium citrate
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true about jellies.



9 - Question

Which of the following points out the difference between other fruit products and jellies?
a) Initial material in fruit preserves
b) Gel development in fruit pastes
c) Solid content in fruit pastes
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true about jellies.



10 - Question

Which of the following statements is true with respect to cherries?
a) Sulphur dioxide bleaches the color
b) Calcium hardens tissues
c) Boiling in citric acid reduces their tendency to bleed in color and stain other fruits
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements about cherries are true.



11 - Question

Which of the following is not true about leaching of cherries?
a) It is done to remove sulphur dioxide
b) It is done to remove calcium
c) It removes natural fruit acid
d) Enhances penetration of dye into the flesh
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Leaching of cherries is done to remove sulphur dioxide, remove natural fruit acid and enhance penetration of dye into the flesh.



12 - Question

For sweetened condensed milk, the product of milk and sugar is given a slight heat treatment and not sterilized.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: For sweetened condensed milk, the product of milk and sugar is given a slight heat treatment and not sterilized.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners