Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Primary Production of Milk Engineering MCQs

1 - Question

The dairy product resulting from the addition of a creaming mixture (dressing) that Contains not less than 4 percent milk fat and not more than 80 percent moisture?
a) Sorbet
b) Sherbet
c) Yogurt
d) Cottage cheese
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Cottage cheese is formed by the addition of a creaming mixture to the milk. The mixture should have 4% fat and <80% moisture.



2 - Question

Dairy Rations for lactating cows should be not be calculated based on:
a) Body Size
b) Milk Production
c) Stage of lactation
d) Season
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Body Size, Milk Production and Stage of lactation all three factors contribute towards the calculation of dairy rations of lactating cows.



3 - Question

Which of the following would be classified as a “Hard Cheese”?
a) Brick
b) Monterey Jack
c) Cheddar
d) Brie
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Cheddar would be classified as a “Hard Cheese”. Monterey Jack, cheddar and Brie all three are the example of soft cheese.



4 - Question

__________ is a dairy product resulting from the culturing of a mixture of milk and cream products, with lactic acid producing bacteria. The product contains not less than 3.25 percent milk fat and 8.25 percent solids-not-fat.
a) Ice cream
b) Yogurt
c) Cottage cheese
d) Gelato
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Yogurt is a cultured dairy product. It has 3.25% fat and 8.25 SNF. Preparation of yogurt involves addition of LAB (Lactic acid bacteria) to milk.



5 - Question

Of the 14 cheese varieties, which has a tangy peppery flavor, is crumbly and pasty, has a white interior with veins of mold that are marbled or streaked?
a) Muenster
b) Edam/gouda
c) Swiss
d) Blue
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Blue cheese is characterized by all the above characteristics mentioned in the question.



6 - Question

Of the listed below products, which contains no dairy ingredients?
a) Gelato
b) Sherbet
c) Custard
d) Sorbet
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Gelato, sherbet, and custard all three have dairy ingredients in them. Sorbet on the other hand lacks any dairy ingredient in it.



7 - Question

As it comes from a cow, the solids portion of milk contains approximately 3.7 percent fat and ____ percent solids-not-fat.
a) 3%
b) 6%
c) 9%
d) 12%
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Solids portion of milk contains 9% SNF.



8 - Question

Milk contains 87 % water and the rest is solids and fats. Which of the following is not included as milk solid?
a) Protein
b) Water
c) Carbohydrate
d) Milk Fat
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Protein, Carbohydrate and Milk Fat all three are milk solids.



9 - Question

The part of the mammary gland where milk is produced is called _____________
a) Capillary
b) Teat Cistern
c) Chine
d) Alveolus
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Alveolus is the mammary gland where milk is produced. All the rest are organs and not glands.



10 - Question

The heritability of the traits for milk production is ____________
a) 15%
b) 25%
c) 55%
d) 100%
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Milk production is 25% dependent on heritability of traits.



11 - Question

The Primary Milk carbohydrate is ____________
a) Leucine
b) Sucrose
c) Arginine
d) Lactose
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Lactose is the primary Milk carbohydrate. Sucrose is the primary carbohydrate of sugar.



12 - Question

The primary Protein in Milk is ____________
a) Casein
b) Tryptophan
c) Lysine
d) Arginine
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Casein is the primary Milk Protein. Tryptophan, Lysine, and Arginine are secondary proteins present in milk.



13 - Question

The major component in milk is _______
a) Protein
b) Water
c) Lactose
d) Fat
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The major component in milk is Water. It constitutes about 83% of milk and 17% is rest.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners