Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQs-Characteristics & Composition of Food

1 - Question

Which of the following fact about radiation/ irradiation is true?
a) All food items consumed by man are radioactive
b) Alpha and beta particles and gamma photons are the radiations available for food preservation applications
c) Energy lost per ion pair formed is greater than the ionization energy
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true about radiation/ irradiation.



2 - Question

Which of the following is correct about alpha particles?
a) High ionization due to relative size and carrying of double positive charge
b) Low penetration power
c) In air, they have a range of few centimeters
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is correct about alpha particles.



3 - Question

Which of the following is correct about beta particles?
a) High specific ionization ability
b) Low penetrating power
c) Higher ionization ability than gamma radiation
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Beta particles have low specific ionization ability and high penetrating power. They’ve higher ionization ability than gamma radiation.



4 - Question

In which of the following ways does absorption of gamma radiation take place?
a) Photoelectric effect
b) Compton effect
c) Pair production
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The absorption of gamma radiation takes place in all of the mentioned ways.



5 - Question

Statement 1: _____ radiation is also called cathode radiation. Statement 2: In _____ radiation, spent fuel elements are used.
a) Alpha, beta
b) Gamma, alpha
c) Beta, gamma
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Beta radiation is also called cathode radiation. In gamma radiation, spent fuel elements are used.



6 - Question

Which of the following reasons is why machine produced ionizing radiations are preferred over fission products?
a) Fission products require extensive shielding and dose supplied may be so high that prolonged exposure times are required
b) Machine produced radiations are unidirectional and can be turned off
c) None of the mentioned
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The mentioned are reasons why machine produced ionizing radiations are preferred over fission products.



7 - Question

Which of the following dosimeters are used?
a) Primary standard
b) Operating standard
c) Production control devices
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned dosimeters are used.



8 - Question

Which of the following is a production control dosimeter?
a) Cobalt glass
b) Colored plastic tapes
c) Ferrous dosimeters
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Cobalt glass and ferrous dosimeters are operating standard dosimeters. Colored plastic tapes and colored marking on containers are production control dosimeters.



9 - Question

Which of the following is true about ferrous sulphate dosimeter?
a) It is the most standard dosimeters. Radiation ionizes water forming H20+. This dissociates into OH- and H+ ion
b) The formation of Fe+++ is the key effect which permits the determination of the radiation dose
c) Determination of ferric ion concentration gives a direct measure of energy absorbed
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true about ferrous sulphate dosimeter.



10 - Question

Statement 1: _____ induce radioactivity in food items. Statement 2: Variations in dose distributions in many types of containers and with all types of sources range between 100-125%.
a) Protons, False
b) Electrons, False
c) Neutrons, True
d) Any of the mentioned, True
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Neutrons induce radioactivity in food items. Variations in dose distributions in many types of containers and with all types of sources range between 100-125%.



11 - Question

Which of the following is given by the Herschman Equation?
a) Maximum radioactivity which cannot be produced in a foodstuff which has been isotope formed
b) Percentage composition of food in regard to isotope’s parent atom
c) All of the mentioned
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The mentioned is given by the Herschman Equation.



12 - Question

Statement 1: It is safe to consume radiation stabilized food processed with gamma photons of less than 2.3 M electron volt. Statement 2: Provisions must be made to limit neutron fluxes in all radiation sources.
a) True, False
b) True, True
c) False, False
d) False, True
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: It is safe to consume radiation stabilized food processed with gamma photons of less than 2.3 M electron volt. Provisions must be made to limit neutron fluxes in all radiation sources.



13 - Question

Statement 1: When matter is traversed by any of the forms of ionizing radiations, _____ Statement 2: Ionization radiations produce _____
a) Energy is absorbed, negligible temperature rise
b) Ion pairs are not produced, chemical changes in irradiated materials
c) Energy is absorbed, chemical changes in irradiated materials
d) Neither of the mentioned, neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: When matter is traversed by any of the forms of ionizing radiations, energy is absorbed and ion pairs are produced. Ionization radiations produce negligible temperature rise and chemical changes in irradiated materials.



14 - Question

Ion pair production by ionizing radiations is more efficient than the thermal process.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Ion pair production by ionizing radiations is more efficient than the thermal process.



15 - Question

What change does ionizing radiation produce in milk casein?
a) Increase in rennet coagulation
b) Reduction of its stability to heat
c) Increase in rennet coagulation & Reduction of its stability to heat
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Both of the mentioned changes are produced by ionizing radiation in milk casein.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners