Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Food Engineering MCQs-Characteristics & Composition of Food

1 - Question

Statement 1: Glass packed food might be spoiled by light. Statement 2: When canned foods with vacuum are taking onto flights, they _____
a) True, contract
b) True, expand
c) False, contract
d) False, expand
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Glass packed food might be spoiled by light. When canned foods with vacuum are taking onto flights, they expand. This is because the pressure at high altitude that the flight tales off too is very low and inside the can is higher than outside and hence the bloating.



2 - Question

Statement 1: Raising the temperature of the room by 10 deg C will halve the storage life of that commodity. Statement 2: Chemical reactions taking place during storage of canned foods will affect colour, texture and nutritive value of foods.
a) True, False
b) True, True
c) False, False
d) False, True
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Raising the temperature of the room by 10 deg C will halve the storage life of that commodity. Chemical reactions taking place during storage of canned foods will affect color, texture and nutritive value of foods.



3 - Question

Which of the following does the critical point in a canning operation vary with?
a) Product packed
b) Container in which it is packed
c) Cooling and storage systems used
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The critical point in a canning operation varies with all of the mentioned statements.



4 - Question

Statement 1: The ingredients, mixing, filling, sealing and retorting are processes that are checked for safe and well carried out canning operations. Statement 2: The heat processes, cooling, handling and recording are processes that are checked for safe and well carried out canning operations.
a) True, False
b) True, True
c) False, False
d) False, True
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Both the given statements are true.



5 - Question

Which of the following test does the seal of food item go through?
a) Fusion testing
b) Burst testing
c) Tensile testing
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the tests the seal of a food item goes through.



6 - Question

Which of the following test should a retort pouch of food item pass through?
a) Visual examination
b) Resistance of pouches to high temperatures
c) Durable pouches with a high shelf life
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned tests should a retort pouch of food item pass through.



7 - Question

Death rate in minutes of the bacteria at a particular temperature with respect to the formula by Stumbo is directly proportional to _____
a) Heating time in minutes
b) Initial number of spores
c) Number of positive TDT cans or tubes at a time
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Death rate in minutes of the bacteria at a particular temperature with respect to the formula by Stumbo is directly proportional to heating time in minutes. It is indirectly proportional to the initial number of spores and number of positive TDT cans or tubes at a time.



8 - Question

A lower z value means that the spores are _____ resistant to a given C value.
a) More
b) Less
c) Neither of the mentioned
d) Cannot be predicted
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: A lower z value means that the spores are more resistant to a given C value.



9 - Question

Which of the following agitations in processing vacuum packaged vegetables has been reported?
a) Continuous end-over-end rotation
b) Continuous axial rotation
c) Intermittent axial rotation
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned agitations in processing vacuum packaged vegetables have been reported.



10 - Question

Statement 1: A reduction in processing time is obtained when cans are maintained bottom down and perpendicular to the axis of rotation. Statement 2: Rotational and reciprocal movements can reduce the heat penetration time to almost half the value.
a) True, False
b) True, True
c) False, False
d) False, True
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: A reduction in processing time is obtained when cans are maintained bottom down and perpendicular to the axis of rotation. Rotational and reciprocal movements can reduce the heat penetration time to almost half the value.



11 - Question

When the speed of centrifugation of food is such that it equals the weight of the liquid contents, the head space void passes through approximately the center of the can.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: When the speed of centrifugation of food is such that it equals the weight of the liquid contents, the head space void passes through approximately the center of the can.



12 - Question

Advantage of agitation _____
a) Reduces the time of exposure for heat penetration
b) Successful canning of low acid foods in large containers
c) Higher temperatures may be used with lesser danger of cooking
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are advantages of agitation.



13 - Question

Disadvantage of agitation _____
a) Improved retention quality
b) Improved color and texture of product
c) Small canning operations in processing relatively unexploited heat sensitive food products
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Disadvantage of agitation is all of the mentioned statements.



14 - Question

Which of the following is true about end-over-end rotation?
a) Rate of penetration is slightly influenced by the speed of rotation
b) For large sized cans, placing the can adjacent to the axis of rotation allows minimum rotation
c) All of the mentioned
d) Neither of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Both of the mentioned is true about end-over-end rotation.



15 - Question

Which of the following step is included in food canning by sterilization, which is considered the ideal method for food canning?
a) Sterilization by heating and cooling by a tubular heat exchanger
b) Sterilization of containers and covers with super heated steam
c) Filling of sterile product into the sterile container, application of sterile covers to filled containers and sealing cans in an atmosphere of either saturated or super heated steam
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned steps are included in food canning by sterilization, which is considered the ideal method for food canning.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners