Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Fluid Mechanics MCQ – Hydraulic Gradient and Total Energy Line

1 - Question

Energy gradient line takes into consideration
a) potential and kinetic heads only
b) potential and pressure heads only
c) kinetic and pressure heads only
d) potential, kinetic and pressure heads

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: EGL is obtained by plotting total head at various points along the axis of the pipe.

fluid-mechanics-problems

where H is the total head, P / γ is the pressure head, z is the potential head and v2 / 2g is the velocity head. Hence, EGL is also called Total Energy Line (TEL).




2 - Question

Hydraulic gradient line takes into consideration
a) potential and kinetic heads only
b) potential and pressure heads only
c) kinetic and pressure heads only
d) potential, kinetic and pressure heads

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: HGL is obtained by plotting piezometric head at various points along the axis of the pipe.
Hp = P ⁄ γ + z
where Hp is the piezometric head, P ⁄ γ is the pressure head and z is the potential head.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) EGL always drops in the direction of c
b) EGL always rises in the direction of flow
c) EGL always remains constant in the direction of flow
d) EGL may or may not in the direction of flow

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: EGL is obtained by plotting total head at various points along the axis of the pipe. Since the total head decreases in the direction of flow, EGL will always drop in that direction.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) HGL always drops in the direction of flow
b) HGL always rises in the direction of flow
c) HGL always remains constant in the direction of flow
d) HGL may or may not in the direction of flow

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: HGL is obtained by plotting piezometric head at various points along the axis of the pipe. Since pressure may either rise or fall in the direction of flow, HGL may or may not change in that direction.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) HGL will never be above EGL
b) HGL will never be under EGL
c) HGL will never coincide with EGL
d) HGL will may or may not be above EGL

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: EGL is obtained by plotting total head and HGL is obtained by plotting piezometric head at various points along the axis of the pipe.

fluid-mechanics-problems

Hp = P ⁄ γ + z
where H is the total head, P ⁄ γ is the pressure head, z is the potential head, Hp is the piezometric head, and v2 / 2g is the velocity head.
H = Hp + v2 / 2g Since Hp < H, HGL can never be above EGL.




6 - Question

The vertical intercept between EGL and HGL is equal to
a) pressure head
b) potential head
c) kinetic head
d) Piezometric head

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: EGL is obtained by plotting total head and HGL is obtained by plotting piezometric head at various points along the axis of the pipe.

fluid-mechanics-problems

Hp = P ⁄ γ + z
where H is the total head, P ⁄ γ is the pressure head, z is the potential head, Hp is the piezometric head, and v2 / 2g is the velocity head.
H – Hp = v2 / 2g, the vertical intercept between EGL and HGL is equal to the kinetic head.




7 - Question

The slope of HGL will be
a) greater than that of EGL for a pipe of uniform cross-section
b) smaller than that of EGL for a pipe of uniform cross-section
c) equal than that of EGL for a pipe of uniform cross-section
d) independent of that of EGL for a pipe of uniform cross-section

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The vertical intercept between EGL and HGL is equal to the kinetic head. For a pipe of uniform cross-section, there will be no change in the velocity of flow across the pipe. Since the kinetic head remian constant, the slope of HGL will be equal than that of EGL.




8 - Question

For a nozzle, the vertical intercept between EGL and HGL
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains constant
d) may increase or decrease

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The vertical intercept between EGL and HGL is equal to the kinetic head. For a nozzle, the cross-sectional area decreases in the direction of flow leading to an increase in the velocity of flow across the pipe. Since the kinetic head increases, the vertical intercept between EGL and HGL will increase.




9 - Question

For a diffuser, the vertical intercept between EGL and HGL
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains constant
d) may increase or decrease

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The vertical intercept between EGL and HGL is equal to the kinetic head. For a diffuser, the cross-sectional area increases in the direction of flow leading to a decrease in the velocity of flow across the pipe. Since the kinetic head decreases, the vertical intercept between EGL and HGL will decrease.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) the slope of EGL will always be greater than that of the axis of the pipe
b) the slope of EGL will always be smaller than that of the axis of the pipe
c) the slope of EGL will always be equal to that of the axis of the pipe
d) the slope of EGL will always be independent of that of the axis of the pipe

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: EGL is obtained by plotting total head at various points along the axis of the pipe.

fluid-mechanics-problems

where H is the total head, P ⁄ γ is the pressure head, z is the potential head, , and v2 / 2g is the velocity head.
Hence, there is no relation whatsoever between the slope of EGL and that of the axis of the pipe.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners