Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Evaluation of a Postfix Expression Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the other name for a postfix expression?
a) Normal polish Notation
b) Reverse polish Notation
c) Warsaw notation
d) Infix notation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Reverse polish Notation is the other name for a postfix expression whereas Polish Notation, Warsaw notation are the other names for a prefix expression.




2 - Question

Which of the following is an example for a postfix expression?
a) a*b(c+d)
b) abc*+de-+
c) +ab
d) a+b-c

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: abc*+de-+ is a postfix expression. +ab is a prefix expression and others are infix expressions.




3 - Question

Reverse Polish Notation is the reverse of a Polish Notation.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Reverse Polish Notation is not the reverse of a polish notation. Though both NPN and RPN read the expression from left to right, they follow different strategies.




4 - Question

What is the time complexity of evaluation of postfix expression algorithm?
a) O (N)
b) O (N log N)
c) O (N2)
d) O (M log N)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The time complexity of evaluation of infix, prefix and postfix expressions is O (N).




5 - Question

In Postfix expressions, the operators come after the operands.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In postfix expressions, the operators follow operands. In prefix expressions, the operands follow operators.




6 - Question

Which of these operators have the highest order of precedence?
a) ‘(‘ and ‘)’
b) ‘*’ and ‘/’
c) ‘~’ and ‘^’
d) ‘+’ and ‘-‘

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The highest order of precedence is ~ and ^ followed by ‘*’ ,’ /’, ‘+’ ,’-‘ and then braces ‘(‘ ‘)’.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not an application of stack?
a) evaluation of postfix expression
b) conversion of infix to postfix expression
c) balancing symbols
d) line at ticket counter

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Line at ticket counter is an application of queue whereas conversion of infix to postfix expression, balancing symbols, line at ticket counter are stack applications.




8 - Question

While evaluating a postfix expression, when an operator is encountered, what is the correct operation to be performed?
a) push it directly on to the stack
b) pop 2 operands, evaluate them and push the result on to the stack
c) pop the entire stack
d) ignore the operator

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When an operator is encountered, the first two operands are popped from the stack, they are evaluated and the result is pushed into the stack.




9 - Question

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) Postfix operators use value to their right
b) Postfix operators use value to their left
c) Prefix operators use value to their right
d) In postfix expression, operands are followed by operators

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All prefix operators use values to their right and all postfix operators use values to their left.




10 - Question

What is the result of the given postfix expression? abc*+ where a=1, b=2, c=3.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The infix expression is a+b*c. Evaluating it, we get 1+2*3=7.




11 - Question

What is the result of the following postfix expression?
ab*cd*+ where a=2,b=2,c=3,d=4.
a) 16
b) 12
c) 14
d) 10

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The infix expression is a*b+c*d. Evaluating it, we get, 2*2+3*4=16.




12 - Question

Consider the stack
| 5 |
| 4 |
| 3 |
| 2 |.
At this point, ‘*’ is encountered. What has to be done?
a) 5*4=20 is pushed into the stack
b) * is pushed into the stack
c) 2*3=6 is pushed into the stack
d) * is ignored

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When an operator is encountered, the first two operands of the stack are popped, evaluated and the result is pushed into the stack.




13 - Question

Evaluate the postfix expression ab + cd/- where a=5, b=4, c=9, d=3.
a) 23
b) 15
c) 6
d) 10

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The infix expression is (a+b)-c/d. Evaluating it, (5+4)-9/3 gives 6.




14 - Question

Evaluate and write the result for the following postfix expression
abc*+de*f+g*+ where a=1, b=2, c=3, d=4, e=5, f=6, g=2.
a) 61
b) 59
c) 60
d) 55

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The infix expression is a+b*c+(d*e+f)*g. Evaluating it, 1+2*3+(4*5+6)*2 gives 59.




15 - Question

For the given expression tree, write the correct postfix expression.
postfix-expression-evaluation-questions-answers-q15
a) abc*+
b) abc+*
c) ab+c*
d) a+bc*

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Evaluating the given expression tree gives the infix expression a+b*c. Converting it to postfix, we get, abc*+.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners