Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Particulates

1 - Question

What is the size range of respirable suspended particulate matter?
a) Less than 1 micrometre
b) Less than 10 micrometre
c) Less than 100 micrometre
d) Less than 0.1 micrometre

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Particulate matter of size less than 10 micrometre, fall under the category of suspended particulate matter.




2 - Question

Air-borne particulates are classified as group 1 carcinogens.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Air borne particulate matter is classified as group 1 carcinogen by WHO and IARC.




3 - Question

Which of the following is a viable particulate?
a) Smoke
b) Mist
c) Dust
d) Moulds

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Viable particulate matter consists of miniscule living organisms that float in the atmosphere.




4 - Question

Which type of particulate is condensed form of vapours?
a) Mist
b) Dust
c) Fumes
d) Smoke

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Fumes are condensed vapours, especially metallic vapour and is regarded as a type of particulate matter.




5 - Question

What is the composition of photochemical smog?
a) Nitrogen oxides, ketones and ozone
b) VOCs and hydrocarbons
c) Peroxy-acetyl-nitrate, peroxy-benzoyl-nitrate, peroxy fornyl-nitrate
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The photochemical smog constitutes of oxides of nitrogen, aldehydes, ketones, ground level ozone as well as PAN, PBN, PFN which are the free radicals formed due to reaction of ketones, nitrogen oxides and oxygen in the presence of sunlight.




6 - Question

Which of the following constituent of photochemical smog causes the bronzing of plants?
a) PBN
b) PAN
c) PFN
d) Ketones

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Peroxy-acetyl-nitrate is known to have sever effects on plants and causes it’s surface to bronze and glaze.




7 - Question

What is the reason behind the yellow colour of smog?
a) Nitrogen dioxide
b) Sulphur dioxide
c) Sulphate ions
d) Nitrate ions

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Sulphate ions formed by the conversion of sulphur dioxide due to high humidity and low temperature, is responsible for the yellow colour of smog.




8 - Question

Which of the following aerosols have the best absorbing properties?
a) Carbon black
b) Soot
c) Elemental Carbon
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Elemental carbon (also called soot/ carbon black/ black carbon) is a type of aerosol with the best absorbing property and used to absorb poisonous gases.




9 - Question

What is the size range of atmospheric particulate matter?
a) 0.1 – 10 microns
b) 0.1 – 1 micron
c) 1 – 10 microns
d) 10 – 100 microns

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Atmospheric particulate matter comprises of particles of sizes in the range of 0.1 – 10 micrometres.




10 - Question

In rural areas, what has contributed significantly to particulate pollution?
a) Incomplete combustion in vehicles
b) Using wood for fire and cooking
c) Fertilisers
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In rural areas, due to usage of wood for fire and cooking leading to the emission of soot and other organic gases has significantly contributed to particulate pollution.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners