Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Greenhouse Gases – 2

1 - Question

The GWP depends on which of the following factors?
a) Absorption capability of IR radiations
b) Atmospheric life-time
c) Range of IR wavelengths it can absorb
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The global warming potential of a given gas depends on its absorption capability over range of IR wavelengths and how long it stays in the atmosphere.




2 - Question

Which of the following mentioned GHGs has the highest atmospheric lifetime?
a) Carbon tetrafluoride
b) Nitrous oxide
c) Methane
d) CFC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Among the mentioned gases, carbon tetrafluoride has the largest life time of 50,000 years and a GWP of approximately 5000 over a period of 20 years.




3 - Question

Which of the following gases has the highest radiative efficiency?
a) Sulphur hexafluoride
b) Carbon tetrachloride
c) PFTBA
d) CFC

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Perfluorotributylamine used as in heat transfer and electrical industry has the highest radiative efficiency, i.e. it can effectively trap the long wave radiation better than other greenhouse gases.




4 - Question

Which of the following compounds have the highest GWP?
a) Nitrous oxide
b) CFC
c) Water vapour
d) Sulphur hexafluoride

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sulphur hexafluoride has a potential of warming the planet 16,300 times greater than carbon dioxide.




5 - Question

Anthropogenic sources of carbon dioxide are 20 times greater than natural carbon dioxide sources.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Natural sources of CO2 are twenty times greater than anthropogenic sources, but at the same time they are balanced out by various other natural processes.




6 - Question

What is the reason for extreme difference in temperatures at day and night in deserts?
a) Carbon dioxide concentrations are low in desert regions, therefore heat escapes easily
b) Sand has high heat conduction properties
c) Lack of moisture leads to escape of heat
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Lack of moisture, i.e. water vapour, prevents re-radiation of the IR rays from the surface, thereby not trapping heat. Hence desert has high temperatures during the day and extremely low temperatures in the night.




7 - Question

What does the method of “enhanced weathering” infer?
a) It is a method used to spray sulphate aerosols to reduce the greenhouse effect
b) It is a method of cloud seeding that is done to reduce the contribution of clouds to greenhouse effect
c) It is a method used to remove CO2from the air
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Enhanced weathering is a form of geo-engineering where minerals are broken down to help remove CO2 from air.




8 - Question

What does the process of carbon sequestration mean?
a) Removal of COfrom the atmosphere
b) Storage of COby depositing in reservoir
c) Removal of COfrom the atmosphere & Storage of COby depositing in reservoir
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Carbon sequestration is the process of removal of COand storing them in carbon sinks to minimise their impact on global warming.




9 - Question

Which of the following is a sink for carbon?
a) Wetlands
b) Old oil fields
c) Saline waterbodies
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Wetlands, old oil fields, saline waterbodies, etc. are important carbon storages and help in removal of CO2 from atmosphere.




10 - Question

Which of the following greenhouse gas is contributed by cattle farming?
a) Nitrous oxide
b) Methane
c) Carbon monoxide
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Methane is a gas released by the digestive processes of cattle and hence cattle farming also contribute to greenhouse effect.




11 - Question

Volcanic eruptions contribute to the global greenhouse phenomenon.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Volcanic eruptions release sulphate aerosols which help in blocking sun’s radiations from reaching the Earth’s surface. Hence they aid in generating a cooling effect.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners