Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Climate Model

1 - Question

What would have been the average temperature of Earth without greenhouse gases?
a) 0oC
b) -7oC
c) -9oC
d) -19oC

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Without greenhouse gases, the Earth’s average temperature (currently about 14oC), would have been 33oC less.




2 - Question

 Ever since the industrial revolution, by how much has the average temperature of the Earth increased?
a) 0.24oC
b) 0.6oC
c) 1.2oC
d) 1.8oC

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since the industrial revolution, the average temperature of earth has increased by 0.6oC due to consumption of fossil fuels.




3 - Question

How much of the sun’s radiation energy is absorbed by the greenhouse gases to warm the planet?
a) 75PW
b) 1750GW
c) 1500MW
d) 150TW

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The greenhouses gases, mainly carbon dioxide and water vapour absorb nearly 75 peta-watts of the infrared radiations from the sun.




4 - Question

What is the emissivity of the Earth’s surface?
a) 0.457
b) 0.578
c) 0.135
d) 1.42

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Earth has an emissivity of 0.457.




5 - Question

The Earth is still said to be in the “ice age” period.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As per definition, ice age refers to the period when there are large ice sheets in both the hemispheres. Antarctica, Greenland and Arctic ice sheets are the reason we are still in Holocene of the ice age.




6 - Question

In which layer of the ionosphere does the International Space Station orbit?
a) D
b) E
c) F
d) G

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The F-layer of the ionosphere has enough atmospheric resistance for the orbiting of International Space station and space shuttle.




7 - Question

Which type of clouds is found in the highest altitude of the Earth’s atmosphere?
a) Noctilucent
b) Cirrostratus
c) Stratus
d) Cirrus

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The noctilucent clouds or night clouds are found in the mesosphere at an altitude of approximately 80km.




8 - Question

What is the significance of the ionosphere?
a) Aviation movements
b) High frequency radio transmission
c) Regulates weather
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ionosphere contains ionized atmospheric particles due to solar radiation and is useful in the propagation of radio waves.




9 - Question

Troposphere contains nearly 80% of the atmosphere by mass.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Tropospheric layer extends up to 17km in altitude at the equator and is known to contain 80% of the mass of the atmosphere.




10 - Question

What does the term “overcast” define?
a) Phenomenon of indirect radiation exposure due to scattering
b) Weather when cloud cover is equal to 8 oktas
c) Phenomenon of indirect radiation exposure due to scattering & Weather when cloud cover is equal to 8 oktas
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Overcast is a phenomenon where cloud cover is equal to 8 oktas (unit of measurement) and shadow cannot be seen due to indirect radiation caused by scattering.




11 - Question

Twinkling of stars is otherwise known as scintillation.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Scintillation or twinkling is the effect of apparent position or brightness of a distant light emitting body (like stars), observed through various layers of the atmosphere.




12 - Question

What does ITCZ stand for corresponding to global wind patterns?
a) Inner Tropospheric Convergence Zone
b) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone
c) Inner Tropical Continental Zone
d) Inter Tropical Continental Zone

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is the region around the equator where southeast and northeast trade winds meet.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners