Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Air Pollution – Sources – 1

1 - Question

Which of these is NOT a primary pollutant?
a) Carbon monoxide
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Ground level ozone
d) Oxygen

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ozone is not a primary pollutant since it is formed by the photo-chemical reaction of oxygen with the UV rays and not directly discharged into the atmosphere by a source.




2 - Question

What percentage of pollutants is gaseous in nature?
a) 75%
b) 80%
c) 99.9%
d) 90%

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nearly 90% of the air pollutants are gases.




3 - Question

Which of the following is an inorganic pollutant?
a) Carbon monoxide
b) Carbonyl compounds
c) Aromatic hydrocarbons
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Organic pollutants are those which primarily contain hydrogen and carbon. Carbon Monoxide is inorganic since it does not contain hydrogen.




4 - Question

Which of these belongs to the category of criteria pollutants?
a) Ozone
b) Lead
c) Carbon monoxide
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Criteria pollutants are those pollutants which are classified and standardized because of their high potency to cause harm.




5 - Question

Which of the following are classified as major sources to air pollution?
a) Fuel consumption by local citizens
b) Sewage treatment plants
c) Dry cleaning and laundries
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sewage treatment plants pose as a major contributor to air pollution because of the discharge of gases such as methane, oxides of sulphur and nitrogen.




6 - Question

Which is the most abundant hydrocarbon in the atmosphere?
a) Methane
b) Carbonyl sulphide
c) Ethane
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Methane is highly abundant since it is released during decaying process of dead matter.




7 - Question

What does the abbreviation VOC stand for?
a) Versatile Oxygenated Compounds
b) Volatile Oxygenated Compounds
c) Volatile Organic Carbons
d) Volatile Organic Compounds

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: VOC is used as an abbreviation for Volatile Organic Compounds.




8 - Question

What is the range of vapour pressure of VOCs?
a) High vapour pressure
b) Low vapour pressure
c) Depends on the concentration of VOCs
d) Depends on the type of VOCs

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Generally, VOCs have low vapour pressure enabling them to exist in atmosphere as gases.




9 - Question

Which is the largest-volume manufactured organic chemical?
a) Ethylene
b) Ethane
c) Formaldehyde
d) Carbonic acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ethylene. It is not toxic to human beings or animals, but has adverse effects on plants when present at very small concentrations as well and hence acts as an air pollutant.




10 - Question

What does PAH stand for in terms of organic chemistry?
a) Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons
b) Polyethylene Acetic Hydride
c) Polycyclic Acetic Hydrocarbons
d) Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrides

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons such as Benzo-(a)-pyrene, is a type of pollutant that is released from a burning cigarette.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners