Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Air Pollution – Effects – 2

1 - Question

How does carbon monoxide affect the human body?
a) It does not allow binding of oxygen with haemoglobin
b) It reduces the surface area of the alveoli and disrupts gaseous transfers
c) It causes the liver to malfunction, increasing bile secretion
d) It reduces the body’s tendency to absorb water thereby making us feel dehydrated

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Carbon monoxide has higher affinity to bind with haemoglobin and does not allow binding of oxygen.




2 - Question

What is the Haldane equation used for?
a) To measure the amount of oxygen converted to ozone for a given wavelength of UV light
b) To measure the ratio of affinity of carbon monoxide and oxygen to bind to a haemoglobin molecule
c) To measure the percentage of carbon monoxide that is oxidised to carbon dioxide in various levels of oxygen
d) To calculate the percentage of oxygen addition and carbon dioxide removal during respiratory action

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Haldane equation is used to measure the ratio of affinity of carbon monoxide and oxygen to bind to a haemoglobin molecule.




3 - Question

How does nitrogen affect the human body?
a) Increases vulnerability to pathogens
b) Destroys the macrophages
c) Injures the defence mechanism of the lungs
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nitrogen dioxide destroys macrophages and injures lung’s defence mechanism thereby making us more vulnerable to air-borne pathogens.




4 - Question

Which of the following is the current major contributor to lead air pollution?
a) Motor vehicles
b) Metal processing centres
c) Waste incinerators
d) Lead acid battery manufacturing units

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Metal processing, namely lead smelting is the major cause for presence of lead in air.




5 - Question

How does lead affect the human body?
a) Increases blood pressure
b) Damages the cerebellum, liver and kidney
c) Leads to reproductive disorders and osteoporosis
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Lead has extreme effects on the human body like increase in blood pressure and damages the organs and reproductive system.




6 - Question

Which of the following belongs to class of extremely toxic dioxin compound(s)?
a) Polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins
b) Polychlorinated dibenzofurans
c) Polychlorinated biphenyls
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: PCDDs, PCDFs and PCBs are all persistent organic pollutants with extremely high toxicity released as industrial by-products.




7 - Question

Which of the following compounds was earlier produced for the utility of transformers?
a) PDD
b) PCDF
c) PCB
d) TCDD

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Polychlorinated biphenyls were used for transformer purposes, but now it is prohibited due to its adverse environmental impact.




8 - Question

Crocidolite, actionide and amosite belong to which of the following category of pollutants?
a) Particulate matter
b) Asbestos
c) Dioxins
d) Cigarette smoke

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Crocidolite, actionide and amosite are amphiboles which is a type of asbestos.




9 - Question

Which of the following plants is extremely sensitive towards sulphur dioxide?
a) Onion
b) Potato
c) Corn
d) Tomato

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Tomato is sensitive towards sulphur dioxide whereas onion, potato and corn are relatively tolerant.




10 - Question

TCDD is a human carcinogen.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: TCDD – 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin, is extremely dangerous and regarded as a human carcinogen.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners