Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Air Pollution – Effects – 1

1 - Question

What is the primary standard level for carbon monoxide for assuring air quality?
a) 10ppm
b) 90ppm
c) 1ppm
d) 9ppm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The primary standard level for carbon monoxide is 9ppm.




2 - Question

The pulmonary section of the respiratory tract consists of ___________
a) Nose and mouth as well as down till epiglottis and larynx
b) Bronchi down till the end of bronchiole
c) Respiratory bronchiole, alveoli and alveoli ducts
d) Alveoli ducts and alveoli

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Respiratory bronchiole, alveoli and alveoli ducts are categorised under the pulmonary section of the respiratory tract.




3 - Question

What is the primary function(s) of the alveoli?
a) Transfer of oxygen to the blood
b) Removal of carbon dioxide from the blood
c) Transfer of toxic substances to the blood
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The thin walls of the alveoli contain capillaries which aid in transfer of oxygen and toxic substances into the blood and removal of carbon dioxide.




4 - Question

The velocity of air reduces to zero by the time it reaches the bronchi.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The velocity of air reduces to zero only when it reaches the alveoli and not the bronchi.




5 - Question

Particles of what size are filtered by the nasal passage?
a) >10micrometre
b) >500 micrometre
c) >1 mm
d) >5 micrometre

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The moist nasal passage can capture dust particles above 10 micrometre.




6 - Question

What is the effect of ozone on human respiratory system?
a) It has higher affinity to bind with haemoglobin and does not allow binding of oxygen
b) It causes the disfigurement of the alveoli reducing the surface area for gaseous transfer
c) It damages lung tissues and aggravates asthma
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ozone scars lung tissues when exposed for a long time and it intensifies asthma by increasing the individual’s sensitivity towards allergens.




7 - Question

Which of the following pollutants is the major contributor to photochemical smog?
a) Peroxynitrates
b) Hydroperoxides
c) Nitrogen dioxide
d) Ozone

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ozone is the major constituent of photo-chemical smog.




8 - Question

What are the effects of sulphur dioxide on the human body?
a) It causes the malfunction of liver and kidney
b) It breaks down body’s immunity towards particulate matter and bacteria
c) It causes blood cells to dilate thereby affecting blood flow through the circulatory system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sulphur dioxide interrupts our immunity towards particulate matter and allows bacteria to enter through our respiratory system.




9 - Question

How does increase in temperature affect air pollution?
a) Higher temperatures reduce air pollution
b) Higher temperatures increase air pollution
c) Temperature does not affect the air pollution levels
d) Humidity factor is also necessary to predict variance of air pollution with temperature

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Generally, air pollution increases with increase in temperature because it leads to increase in ground level ozone, nitrogen dioxide concentrations increase since higher temperature favours the oxidation of nitrogen monoxide.




10 - Question

Ocean is a source for carbon monoxide.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It was earlier assumed oceans served as a sink, but marine organisms contribute enough carbon monoxide to highly saturate the ocean surface.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners