Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Science MCQ – Acid Rain

1 - Question

Below which of the following pH is rain regarded as ‘acid rain’?
a) 7
b) 7.3
c) 5.6
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Though the pH of neutral water is 7, rain water is acidic due to mixing up with atmospheric carbon dioxide and is said to have a 5.6 pH. Hence acid rain has a pH less than 5.6.




2 - Question

Glass containers are generally not preferred for sampling rain water. Why?
a) Glass containers are expensive
b) Glass containers are not easy to maintain
c) Glass containers affect the pH of the rain water
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Glass containers can alter the pH of the rain water and hence not suitable to use for sampling rain water.




3 - Question

Which of the following gases are main contributors to acid rain?
a) Carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide
b) Sulphur dioxide and carbon dioxide
c) Sulphur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide
d) Sulphur dioxide and nitrous oxide

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sulphur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide have a high tendency to mix with water to form sulphurous/sulphuric acid and nitric acid.




4 - Question

What does the term “liming” mean?
a) Application of magnesium and calcium rich substances to soil
b) Erosion of calcium carbonate(lime) zones in soil
c) Excessive growth of lemon trees in acid rain prone regions
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Liming is done to neutralise soils that become acidic due to excessive acidic rainfall, but is known to have harmful impact on plant life.




5 - Question

Which place in India receives the highest annual rainfall?
a) Mawsynram
b) Cherrapunji
c) Siju
d) Phyllut

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mawsynram currently holds the record for the highest annual rainfall (11.873 km) in our country.




6 - Question

Who discovered the phenomenon of acid rain?
a) George Brown
b) James T. Stewart
c) Robert Angus Smith
d) Charles David

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The phenomenon of acid rain was discovered by Robert A. Smith during the industrial revolution.




7 - Question

Which of the following is/are natural contributor(s) to sulphur dioxide in the atmosphere?
a) Sea sprays
b) Volcanic eruption
c) Decaying vegetation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Though primary natural contributor to sulphur dioxide is volcanic eruptions, even sea sprays and decaying vegetation release sulphur dioxide to the atmosphere.




8 - Question

What is the pH required for the survival of aquatic animals and plants?
a) 7
b) 7.5
c) 6.5
d) 4.8

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Aquatic organisms require a moderately acidic pH of 4.8 and if it goes below this level, it proves to be detrimental to their survival.




9 - Question

The acidic air pollutants reach the Earth’s surface because of wet deposition only.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The acidic air pollutions get deposited on the Earth’s surface due to both wet and dry deposition. Wet deposition occurs due to rain fall and moist weather, whereas dry deposition occurs due to mixing of acidic pollutants and dust.




10 - Question

Which of the following gases is responsible for the yellowing of the Taj Mahal?
a) Organic carbon
b) Black carbon
c) Brown carbon
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Organic carbon, black carbon and brown carbon (generated due to biomass combustion) are light absorbing particles responsible for the yellowing of the Taj Mahal.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners