Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Water Carriage System

1 - Question

Into how many types, the water carriage system is divided?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The water carriage system is divided into a separate system, combined system and partially separate system.




2 - Question

The number of separate systems in a sewer area are?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are two separate systems of sewer, one for the conveyance of foul smell and other in the rain water.




3 - Question

The water carriage system is more suitable in rural conditions.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The water carriage system is more suitable in urban conditions, whereas the conservancy system is more suitable in rural conditions.




4 - Question

Which of the following is an advantage of a separate water carriage system?
a) Get choked easily
b) Difficult to clean the sewer
c) Two sets of sewer are used
d) The more uniform character of sewage

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The sewage in the separate water carriage system will be of more uniform character and it will lend itself more easily to purification.




5 - Question

Which of the following is a disadvantage of a separate water carriage system?
a) Low installation charge
b) No loads on treatment units
c) Lesser air contact with small sized sewer
d) Provision of the automatic flushing tank is not required

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a separate water carriage system, because of lesser air contact with small sized sewer, foul smell is formed due to the formation of sewage gas.




6 - Question

______ provides only one sewer to carry both foul sewage and rainwater.
a) Separate water carriage system
b) Combined water carriage system
c) Partially combined water carriage system
d) Conservancy system

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In combined water carriage system, the sewage and the rain water are carried to the treatment units through only one sewer, before its final disposal.




7 - Question

Which of the following is correct regarding combined water carriage system?
a) The sewers are of small size
b) The strength of sewer is reduced by dilution
c) Low cost of construction
d) More chances of choking are there

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the combined water carriage system, the sewers are of large size, the strength of sewer is reduced by dilution, there is the high cost of construction and rare chances of choking.




8 - Question

Which of the following is an advantage of the combined water carriage system?
a) There is more air in large sewer
b) There is the inclusion of storm water
c) There is difficulties in ventilation of large sewer
d) Overflowing of sewer

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In combined water carriage system, due to more air in large sewer, the sewer gas formed gets diluted and the chances of foul smell reduces.




9 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect regarding partially combined water carriage system?
a) The sewers are of reasonable size
b) There is choking of sewer
c) The storm water increases load on treatment units
d) The storm water increases the cost of pumping

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The storm water permitted in the sewer eliminates its chances of choking. The sewers are completely cleaned during rainy season.




10 - Question

The choice of combined water carriage system does not depend on ____________
a) Space consideration
b) Even rainfall pattern
c) Steep topography
d) Pumping requirements

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The choice of a combined water carriage system depends on space consideration, even rainfall pattern, conversion of existing storm water drains and pumping requirements.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners