Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Types of Valves

1 - Question

Which of the following is known as Shut off valve?
a) Air relief valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Pressure relief valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sluice valve is called as shut off valve as the water in pipes can be shut off from them. They offer no resistance to the flow of water when the valve is wide open.




2 - Question

The spacing between the Sluice valves is ____________
a) 10m
b) 30m
c) 80m
d) 180m

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The spacing between the Sluice valves lies between 150-300m. They can be placed at street corners or where the two pipelines intersect.




3 - Question

Which of the following is used to stop the water supplies when required?
a) Air relief valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Pressure relief valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sluice valves are used to stop the water supplies when required. They are also helpful in dividing the water mains into suitable sections.




4 - Question

The Gate valves are made of _______ with brass mountings.
a) Cement concrete
b) Reinforced concrete
c) Cast iron
d) Galvanized iron

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Gate valves are made of cast iron with brass mountings. They are of two types, namely solid wedge type and double disk type.




5 - Question

______ valves are used to discharge air from the water pipelines.
a) Air relief valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Pressure relief valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The water flowing through the water pipelines contains some air, which may interfere with the flow. So, it is removed with the help of Air relief valves.




6 - Question

_________ valve allows water to flow in one direction only.
a) Air relief valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Reflux valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Reflux valves are an automatic device that allows water to flow in one direction only and avoids the back flow of water or prevents the damage of the pump.




7 - Question

Which of the following is known as washout valve?
a) Scour valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Reflux valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Scour valve is known as washout valve. They are either located at the dead ends or at the lowest point in the mains.




8 - Question

Which of the following valve is known as a safety valve?
a) Scour valve
b) Pressure relief valve
c) Reflux valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pressure relief valve is known as automatic cut off or safety valves. They are located at points where pressure is likely to be maximized.




9 - Question

Which of the following is also known as a check valve?
a) Scour valve
b) Pressure relief valve
c) Altitude valve
d) Reflux valve

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Reflux valve is known as non-return valve or check valve. They are placed in water pipes which obtain water directly from the pumps.




10 - Question

The valve which is preferred in elevated tanks and stand pipes is ____________
a) Altitude valve
b) Pressure relief valve
c) Reflux valve
d) Air relief valve

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Altitude valve is preferred in elevated tanks and stand pipes. They are open when the pressure on the pump side is less than the tank side of the valve.




11 - Question

______ valves are used to remove sand and silt from the pipelines.
a) Air relief valve
b) Sluice valve
c) Scour valve
d) Altitude valve

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Scour valves are provided to blow off the sand and silt deposited in the pipeline. This operation is done manually.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners