Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Storm Water Flow

1 - Question

 Which of the following represents the minimum flow?
environmental-engineering-questions-answers-stormwater-flow-q1-q2-q3-q4
Figure: Hourly variation of sewage flow
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The figure clearly shows that the minimum flow occurs at point A and its magnitude is 50.




2 - Question

 Which of the following represents the peak flow?
environmental-engineering-questions-answers-stormwater-flow-q1-q2-q3-q4
Figure: Hourly variation of sewage flow
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The peak flow is the maximum flow which occurs at point B and its magnitude is 170.




3 - Question

The point R in the figure represents the ________
environmental-engineering-questions-answers-stormwater-flow-q1-q2-q3-q4
Figure: Hourly variation of sewage flow
a) Minimum flow
b) Maximum flow
c) Average rate of flow
d) Peak flow

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The average rate of flow lies between the maximum and minimum flow. Here, R represents the average rate of flow which lies between point B and A.




4 - Question

At what time the peak flow takes place?
environmental-engineering-questions-answers-stormwater-flow-q1-q2-q3-q4
Figure: Hourly variation of sewage flow
a) 3hours
b) 7hours
c) 10hours
d) 14hours

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The peak flow takes place at point B and the corresponding time is 10 hours.




5 - Question

In India, the maximum sewage flow occurs normally in which month?
a) July
b) January
c) February
d) December

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In India, the maximum sewage flow occurs during June and July as maximum utilization of water takes place.




6 - Question

The minimum sewage flow occurs normally in which month in India?
a) March
b) January
c) August
d) July

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The minimum sewage flow in India is assumed to occur during December or January.




7 - Question

The peaking factor is defined by __________
a) Peak flow * Average flow
b) Peak flow – Average flow
c) Peak flow + Average flow
d) Peak flow / Average flow

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The peaking factor is the ratio of Peak flow to the Average flow and it is highest for domestic sewer as they receive the flow directly from the source.




8 - Question

Which of the following has a maximum peaking factor?
a) Domestic sewer
b) Branch sewer
c) Main sewer
d) Trunk sewer

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The domestic sewer has the maximum peaking factor of 6 while Branch sewer, Main sewer and Truck sewer has a peaking factor of 3, 2.5 and 2 respectively.




9 - Question

The Lateral sewer has a peaking factor of ____________
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The peaking factor of lateral sewer lies between 4 to 6 which is greater than Branch sewer, Main sewer and Truck sewer.




10 - Question

The population of the city is 30,000. What is the peaking factor?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 2.25
d) 2.5

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When the population of the city is between 20,000 to 50,000, the peaking factor is 2.5.




11 - Question

The peaking factor is directly proportional to the population of the city.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the population of the city is less than 20,000, the peaking factor is 3.5 and when the population of the city is above 7,50,000, the peaking factor is 2. So, the peaking factor varies inversely with the population.




12 - Question

_______ flow persists for various time duration.
a) Minimum sewage
b) Maximum sewage
c) Sustained
d) Average sewage

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Sustained flow persists for various time duration. They are important in sewage design when they are higher or lower than than average flow.




13 - Question

The wet weather flow is also known by ______
a) Minimum sewage flow
b) Maximum sewage flow
c) Storm water flow
d) Average rate of flow

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The wet weather is also known by the storm water flow and is commonly abbreviated as W.W.F




14 - Question

Consider the following statement.
The storm water flow depends on
i. Catchment area
ii. Ground slope
iii. Quality of water
vi. Rainfall duration
Which of the following is correct?
a) i, ii
b) i, ii, iii
c) i, ii, iv
d) i, iv

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The storm water flow depends on the catchment area, ground slope, permeability of ground, extent of vegetative growth, rainfall intensity and duration, condition of the ground and climatic conditions.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners