Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Physical Characteristics of Waste Water

1 - Question

Which of the following represents the physical characteristics of water?
a) Chloride content
b) BOD
c) Turbidity
d) COD

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Turbidity represents the physical characteristic of water, whereas BOD, COD and chloride content represents the chemical characteristic of water.




2 - Question

Which of the following is measured in mg/L?
a) Unit weight
b) Coefficient of cohesion
c) Discharge
d) Turbidity

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The turbidity of waste water is measured in mg/L. The other units of turbidity are ppm, NTU and JTU.




3 - Question

Which of the following instrument is used to measure turbidity?
a) Olfactometer
b) Turbidity meter
c) Colorimeter
d) Spectrophotometer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Turbidity can be measured by Jackson’s turbidity meter, Baylis turbidity meter, turbidity rod and Nephelometer.




4 - Question

When the sewage becomes stronger, the turbidity of wastewater?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Becomes constant
d) Slightly decrease

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When the sewage becomes stronger, the milkiness in water increases and thus, the turbidity increases.




5 - Question

Which color indicates the fresh sewage?
a) Pink
b) Red
c) Black
d) Grey

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the color of sewage is grey, yellow and light brown, then it means that the sewage is fresh.




6 - Question

The color of the septic sewage is __________
a) Pink
b) Red
c) Black
d) Grey

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The color of septic sewage is black or dark brown. It contains either little or no oxygen.




7 - Question

The odor in wastewater is measured by __________
a) Osmoscope
b) Chromatography
c) Olfactometer
d) Turbidity meter

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The odor in waste water is measured by Osmoscope which consist of two 10mm diameter glass tubes which is 300mm long and 8mm wide.




8 - Question

 In India, the average temperature of sewage is __________
a) 10oC
b) 20oC
c) 40oC
d) 80oC

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The average temperature of sewage is 20oC. The temperature of sewage is higher than that of the water supply.




9 - Question

Identify the incorrect statement from the following?
a) High odor intensity indicates odorless water
b) Fresh sewage is odorless
c) Turbidity can be measured by turbidity rod
d) NTU is a unit of turbidity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If the odor intensity of water is 6, it indicates extremely strong odor and when it is 0, it indicates the odorless water.




10 - Question

_______ indicates the freshness of sewage.
a) Turbidity
b) Color
c) Temperature
d) COD

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The color indicates the freshness of sewage. It can be detected easily by the naked eye.




11 - Question

______ represents the number of dilutions required to reduce odor.
a) Dispersion
b) Threshold odor number
c) BOD
d) COD

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The threshold odor number is equal to the volume of samples of water required to add to 100 units of odorless fresh water at which the mixture gives the first detectable odor.




12 - Question

The odor quality of Amines is __________
a) Rotten egg
b) Fishy
c) Fecal matter
d) Decayed cabbage

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The odor quality of Amines is fishy and its chemical formula is CH3NH2.




13 - Question

The odor quality of compound is ammoniacal. Identify the type of compound from the following options.
a) Acetic acid
b) Benzene
c) Ammonia
d) Methane

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ammonia has an ammoniacal type of odor quality and its chemical formula is NH3.




14 - Question

The wastewater from the kitchen is an example of __________
a) Black water
b) Yellow water
c) Green water
d) Grey water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The wastewater from the kitchen is an example of grey water. It also includes water from the bathroom without urine and feces.




15 - Question

The type of wastewater from the flushing operation of toilet is __________
a) Green water
b) Red water
c) Black water
d) Brown water

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The type of wastewater from the flushing operation of toilet is black in color and if it does not include urine, then it is brown in color.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners