Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Municipal Solid Waste

1 - Question

The process of burning of municipal solid waste at high temperature is called ____________
a) Incineration
b) Composting
c) Land filing
d) Shredding

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Incineration is the most sanitary method of disposal of municipal solid waste. Solid waste should have a high calorific value.




2 - Question

Which of the following is a biodegradable waste?
a) Polythene bags
b) Synthetic fiber
c) Food waste
d) Paper

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Polythene bags, synthetic fiber and paper are non biodegradable wastes whereas food waste is a biodegradable waste.




3 - Question

In which method of disposal of municipal solid waste, the waste is dumped in the soil?
a) Incineration
b) Composting
c) Land filing
d) Shredding

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Land filling is a process of disposal of solid waste under the soil. It is usually done in low lying areas to prevent unhygienic conditions.




4 - Question

Which of the following is correct regarding disposal of waste by land filling?
a) Economical method
b) Preferred in low lying areas
c) Foul gases are not produced
d) Separation of different types of waste not required

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Land fill gases are produced during the dumping of waste. They are foul smell creating unhygienic conditions.




5 - Question

The density of ash produced in the municipal solid waste is ___________
a) 100 kg/m3
b) 450 kg/m3
c) 700 kg/m3
d) 1000 kg/m3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The range of the d density of ash produced from the municipal solid waste is 700-850kg/m3.




6 - Question

The process of decomposition of biodegradable solid waste by earthworms is called ___________
a) Land fills
b) Shredding
c) Vermi-composting
d) Composting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The process of decomposition of biodegradable solid waste by earthworms is called Vermi-composting.




7 - Question

The waste produced in cotton mills are ___________
a) Municipal solid waste
b) Non biodegradable waste
c) Hazardous waste
d) Non hazardous waste

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The industrial waste is produced by cotton mills which are biodegradable and are non hazardous.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not the land filling method?
a) Bangalore method
b) Area method
c) Depression method
d) Trench method

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bangalore method is a method of composting whereas area, depression and trench method are the land filling method.




9 - Question

_____ is a liquid that passes through solid waste and extracts suspended impurities from it.
a) Leachate
b) Sludge
c) Distilled water
d) Municipal waste

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Leachate is a liquid that passes through solid waste and extracts suspended impurities from it. It can be minimized by the use of clay lines.




10 - Question

Which of the following is not the municipal solid waste?
a) Radioactive substance
b) Ashes
c) Food waste
d) Rubbish

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rubbish, food waste and food waste are municipal solid waste, whereas radioactive substances are industrial waste.




11 - Question

Which of the following waste can be decomposed by bacteria?
a) Radioactive substance
b) Ashes
c) Food waste
d) Rubbish

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Food waste can be decomposed by bacteria as they are biodegradable waste, whereas ashes, rubbish is non biodegradable.




12 - Question

______ is the cutting and tearing of municipal solid waste.
a) Land fills
b) Shredding
c) Pulverization
d) Composting

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Shredding is the cutting and tearing of municipal solid waste. It helps in reducing the size and volume of municipal solid waste.




13 - Question

________ is the crushing and grinding of municipal solid waste.
a) Land fills
b) Shredding
c) Pulverization
d) Composting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pulverization is the crushing and grinding of municipal solid waste. It changes the character of municipal solid waste and reduced its volume by 40%.




14 - Question

In which method of composting, decomposition of anaerobic waste takes place?
a) Indian method
b) Depression method
c) Bangalore method
d) Trench method

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In the Bangalore method of composting, decomposition of anaerobic waste takes place. It is better than the Indore method.




15 - Question

Which of the following is a biological method of disposal of municipal solid waste?
a) Land fills
b) Shredding
c) Pulverization
d) Composting

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Composting is a biological method of decomposing the municipal solid waste under aerobic and anaerobic condition. It results in the production of humus.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners