Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Joints and Shapes of Sewers and Cleaning, Maintenance and Ventilation of Sewer

1 - Question

How many types of joints are present in the sewer?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 7

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are 7 types of joints in the sewer, namely Bell and spigot, Collar, Simplex, Flexible, Mechanical and Open joints.




2 - Question

The ratio of cement mortar used in Bell and spigot joint is?
a) 1:1
b) 1:6
c) 2:1
d) 1:3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Bell and spigot joint, the ratio of cement and mortar used is 1:1 in the space provided between bell and spigot end.




3 - Question

The ratio of cement mortar used in the Collar joint is?
a) 1:2
b) 1:6
c) 2:1
d) 1:1

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the Collar joint, the ratio of cement and mortar used is 1:1 in the space provided between the collar and the ends of the pipe.




4 - Question

Which joint in the sewer is known as ring tie coupling?
a) Bell and spigot joint
b) Collar joint
c) Mechanical joint
d) Simplex joint

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In Simplex joint, coupling of asbestos cement pipe and two rubber ring takes place, so this joint is called as ring tie coupling.




5 - Question

In which sewer joint, bituminous compounds are added?
a) Collar joint
b) Flexible joint
c) Mechanical joint
d) Simplex joint

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When cement mortar is added in the joints of sewer, they get easily cracked, so bituminous compound is added to overcome this problem and the joint is called as Flexible or Bituminous joint.




6 - Question

The type of joint used for metallic sewer is __________
a) Collar joint
b) Flexible joint
c) Mechanical joint
d) Simplex joint

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Mechanical joints are used in metallic sewer where mechanical devices like flagged rings and bolts are used.




7 - Question

Semi elliptical sections of sewer are not used nowadays.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There is no availability of factory made sections of this shape and its construction is also difficult.




8 - Question

_______ columns are used for the ventilation of sewer.
a) Aeration columns
b) Inclined columns
c) Ventilating columns
d) Vertical columns

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ventilating columns are used for the ventilation of sewer. They keep the air inside the sewer pipe at atmospheric pressure.




9 - Question

The diameter of the sewer is _____ the diameter of ventilating column.
a) Equal to
b) 2 times
c) 3 times
d) 4 times

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The diameter of ventilating column is one third of the diameter of the sewer. They can be provided when there is a change in size of sewer.




10 - Question

Ventilating columns are provided at intervals of ______ along the sewer lines.
a) 30m
b) 50m
c) 100m
d) 150m

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The ventilating columns can be provided at the upper end of branch sewer at intervals of 150m to 300m along the sewer lines.




11 - Question

______ is used to remove the waste directly from the building.
a) Branch sewer pipe
b) Outfall sewer pipe
c) Soil vent pipe
d) Main sewer pipe

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Soil vent pipe is used to remove the waste from toilets, sinks, bathrooms and rain water. It is placed on the exterior of the building.




12 - Question

Which of the following is called as a ventilated discharge pipe?
a) Branch sewer pipe
b) Soil vent pipe
c) Outfall sewer pipe
d) Main sewer pipe

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Soil vent pipe is called as ventilated discharge pipe and they help in the removal of foul smell from the sewage.




13 - Question

Which gas among the following is not produced in the sewer?
a) H2S
b) HCL
c) CO2
d) CH4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: HCL is not produced in the sewer. H2S, CO2 and CH4 are produced in a sewer which is more effective when the sewage is septic.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners