Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Egg Shaped Sewers and Other Sewer Sections

1 - Question

Which of the following sewer is called as an ovoid sewer?
a) Asbestos cement sewer
b) Egg shaped sewer
c) Plain cement sewer
d) Salt glazed sewer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Egg shaped sewer is an oval shaped sewer and is also called as an ovoid sewer.




2 - Question

Egg shaped sewers are more suitable in a combined system during dry weather flow.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Egg shaped sewers are more suitable in a combined system during maximum rain water flow as for low flows, they give sufficient velocity.




3 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect regarding Egg shaped sewer?
a) It is cheap
b) It is difficult to construct
c) It is less stable
d) It is mainly circular in shape

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Egg shaped sewer is expensive as more material is required than other sewer. Moreover, the cost of construction is high.




4 - Question

The upper portion of Egg shaped sewer is called as _____
a) Level
b) Arch
c) Invert
d) Wedge

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The upper portion of Egg shaped sewer is called as arch which is circular in shape and is larger than the lower circular section.




5 - Question

The Egg shaped sewer provides ____ velocity for low flows over the circular sewer of equal capacity.
a) Lesser
b) Higher
c) Slightly higher
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Egg shaped sewer provides slightly higher velocity for low flows over the circular sewer of equal capacity. This makes it useful during a combined sewerage system.




6 - Question

The lower portion of Egg shaped sewer is known as _____
a) Roof
b) Invert
c) Arch
d) Wedge

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The lower portion of Egg shaped sewer is known as invert which is circular in shape and is smaller than the arch.




7 - Question

The height of standard section of Egg shaped sewer is ______ the new shaped section.
a) Equal to
b) Twice of
c) Less than
d) Half of

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The height of both the standard and a new shaped section of Egg shaped sewer is 3 times the radius of sewer. So, their heights are equal.




8 - Question

The ratio of the width of the standard section and new shaped section of Egg shaped section is __________
a) 1:2
b) 2:1
c) 1:1
d) 1:3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Width of standard section = 2 times radius of sewer
Width of new shaped section = 2 times radius of sewer
So, their ratio = 1:1.




9 - Question

The radius of invert of the standard section of Egg shaped sewer is ____ of the new shaped section.
a) Twice
b) Thrice
c) Half
d) Equivalent

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Let k be the radius of sewer. The radius of invert of the standard section= 0.5k and the radius of invert of the new shaped section = 0.25k. So, radius of invert of the standard section is twice the new shaped section of Ovoid sewer.




10 - Question

_______ denotes the characteristic size of circular cross section of sewer.
a) DN
b) MN
c) QW
d) SE

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DN denotes the internal diameter of circular cross section of sewer. It is measured in mm.




11 - Question

The arch cross section is divided into how many types?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The arch cross section is divided into 3 types, namely Normal, Extended and Squashed arch cross section.




12 - Question

One side walkway is a type of __________
a) Circular cross section
b) Channel cross section
c) Ovoid cross section
d) Arch cross section

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The channel cross section is divided into 2 types. It includes One side walkway and Two side walkway channel cross section.




13 - Question

. Which of the following ovoid cross section has the maximum nominal size range?
a) Squashed
b) Extended
c) Normal
d) Wide

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Squashed ovoid cross section has the maximum nominal size range with breadth and height as 3200mm.




14 - Question

There is less deposition of waste in ovoid cross-section.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ovoid sewer cross-section offers less deposition of waste which results in better handling of waste in sewage treatment plant during dry weather and reduced emission of waste during wet weather.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners