Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Environmental Engineering MCQ – Biological Zones in Lake

1 - Question

______ zone lies between Euphotic and Benthic zone.
a) Euphotic zone
b) Benthic zone
c) Littoral zone
d) Climate zone

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Littoral zone lies between Euphotic and Benthic zone. The growth of aquatic plants takes place in this zone.




2 - Question

The uppermost zone in lakes is called as ____________
a) Euphotic zone
b) Benthic zone
c) Littoral zone
d) Climate zone

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The uppermost zone in lakes is called as Euphotic zone where sunlight passes through the lake and growth of plants takes place.




3 - Question

______ is the process of overgrowth of plants and algae in lakes.
a) Transpiration
b) Reproduction
c) Eutrophication
d) Photosynthesis

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The process of overgrowth of plants and algae in lakes is called Eutrophication. It decreases the oxygen concentration of water.




4 - Question

Which of the following promotes eutrophication of lakes?
a) Magnesium
b) Sodium
c) Calcium
d) Phosphorous

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Phosphorous promotes the eutrophication of lakes as it is helpful for the growth of plants in lakes. It can easily reach the lakes through industrial water.




5 - Question

In which zone, decomposition of the dead organism takes place?
a) Climate zone
b) Benthic zone
c) Littoral zone
d) Euphotic zone

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In Benthic zone, the dead organism settled down where their decomposition takes place by the bacteria.




6 - Question

Which one of the following lakes has minimum productivity?
a) Mesotrophic lake
b) Senescent lake
c) Oligotrophic lake
d) Eutrophic lake

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Oligotrophic lake has minimum productivity due to the presence of low phosphorous, nitrogen and other nutrients in the lake.




7 - Question

________ is the process of acceleration of eutrophication due to increased phosphorous content in lakes.
a) Photosynthesis
b) Chemical eutrophication
c) Cultural eutrophication
d) Custom eutrophication

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cultural eutrophication is the acceleration of eutrophication due to excessive nutrients in the water. It results in the death of aquatic plants and animals.




8 - Question

The eutrophication process leads to turbidity in lakes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The eutrophication process causes the algal bloom which results in the milkiness in water causing turbidity.




9 - Question

Which type of pollution is Cultural eutrophication?
a) Water pollution
b) Noise pollution
c) Thermal pollution
d) Soil pollution

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cultural eutrophication is a water pollution due to the presence of excessive nutrients from house waste, industries, etc. that pollutes the lake, decreases the oxygen level and destroys the aquatic ecosystem.




10 - Question

The lakes are classified into how many types on the basis of productivity?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The lakes are classified into 4 types on the basis of productivity, namely Senescent, Oligotrophic, Eutrophic and Mesotrophic.




11 - Question

The depth of Euphotic zone is measured by ____________
a) Calorimeter
b) Turbidity meter
c) Secchi disk
d) Radar

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The depth of Euphotic zone is measured by Secchi disk where it is put in the lake and the depth at which the disk becomes invisible is taken as the depth of Euphotic zone.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners