Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Engineering Drawing MCQ – Representative Factor – 2

1 - Question

Representative factor is defined as the ratio of the length of the drawing to the actual length of the object.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The representative factor is defined as the ratio of the length of the drawing to the actual length of the object. The value of representative factor can give information on whether the scale is enlarging or reducing.




2 - Question

What is the representative factor of a line, whose length is 24cm on the drawing sheet, representing an actual length of 6m?
a) 1:50
b) 1:25
c) 1:24
d) 1:60

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Representative factor is calculated as the ratio of the length of the drawing to the actual length of the object. Both the quantities should be taken in the same unit. In this example, R.F. equals to 24 ÷ (600) i.e. 1:25.




3 - Question

A 20mm line, drawn on the drawing sheet represents an actual length of 5m. What is the representative factor?
a) 1:2.5
b) 1:25
c) 25:1
d) 1:250

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The formula for calculating the representative factor is the length of the drawing divided by the actual length of the object. Hence for this example, R.F = 20 ÷ 5000 i.e. 1:250. The units of the quantities in the formula must be the same.




4 - Question

A line of 10cm is drawn on a drawing sheet. It represents an actual length of 25mm. What is the representative factor?
a) 1:4
b) 1:40
c) 4:1
d) 40:1

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Representative factor is calculated as the ratio of the length of the drawing to the actual length of the drawing it represents. From this formula we get, R.F. = 100 ÷ 25. Hence the representative factor is 4:1.




5 - Question

Which of the following representative factor will have an enlarging scale?
a) 1:24
b) 1:5
c) 1:3
d) 1:0.5

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The representative factor 1:0.5 can be written as 2:1. Since the actual length of the drawing is less than the representative length, the scale is enlarging. If the actual length of the object is greater than the representative value, R.F. will be less than unity.




6 - Question

Which of the following representative factors depict that the actual length of the object is greater than the length of the drawing?
a) 2:5
b) 4:1
c) 3:2
d) 5:3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Considering that a 2cm line drawn on the drawing sheet represents an actual length of 5cm. Hence in the case of representative factor 2:5 i.e. 1:2.5, the actual length is greater than the length of the drawing.




7 - Question

What is the representative factor if the length of the drawing is 15mm and the actual length of the object is 3m?
a) 1:2
b) 1:0.2
c) 1:200
d) 1:20

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The representative factor is the ratio of a length of the drawing to the actual length of an object. Hence for the line of length 15mm and the actual length 3m, R.F. = 15 ÷ 3000 = 1:200. The units of both the quantities should be same.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a valid representative factor?
a) 1:2
b) 1:3
c) 2:5
d) 0:4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The representative factor cannot be zero. As the length of the drawing cannot be zero, having a value zero means that there is no drawing made. Representative factors are used to scale down or up the drawing from the actual object.




9 - Question

A line of length 4mm is represented by a line of 4cm. What is the representative factor?
a) 1:1
b) 10:1
c) 1:10
d) 1:100

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The actual length of the object is 4mm and the length of the drawing is 4cm. From the formula for calculating the representative factor we get, R.F. = 4 ÷ 0.4 = 10. Hence the representative factor is 10:1.




10 - Question

What is the representative factor if sides of a square measuring 4cm in the drawing sheet while the actual length of the side of the square is 3m?
a) 1:0.75
b) 4:3
c) 1:75
d) 3:4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The length of the drawing is 4cm and the actual length of the drawing is 3m. By using the formula for calculating the representative factor we get the value of R.F. as 1:75. R.F. = 4 ÷ 300. The units of both the quantities should be the same.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners