Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Engineering Drawing MCQ – Diagonal Scales – 2

1 - Question

Which of the following scales is used when there are three units that need to be measured?
a) Plain scale
b) Comparative scale
c) Diagonal scale
d) Vernier scale

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Diagonal scale is used when three different units of measurements are needed to be measured. With the help of this scale, we can get the reading in three different units. This scale also helps in accurate measurement of minute divisions.




2 - Question

Which of the following scales is used to accurately measure minute divisions?
a) Plain scale
b) Diagonal scale
c) Scale of chords
d) Comparative scale

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Minute divisions are accurately measured by using diagonal scales. Diagonal scales are also when three different units of measurements are needed to be measured. With the help of these scales, we can get a relation between three different units.




3 - Question

What is the length of AB in the following scale?
tough-engineering-drawing-questions-answers-q3
a) 2.74 m
b) 3.74 m
c) 2.47 m
d) 3.47 m

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Reading of the diagonal involves reading in three ways. The first measurement is taken in the meters scale, the second is from the decimeters scale and the third is from the centimeters scale. Hence in meters scale, the value is 2 m from 0; in decimeters scale, the value is 7 dm and in the centimeters scale, the value is 4 cm. Hence length of AB = 2.74 m.




4 - Question

What is the maximum length of the given scale?
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q4
a) 3 dm
b) 4 dm
c) 3 m
d) 4 m

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The maximum length that can be measured using the given scale is 4 meters. It is clear that wee can measure 3 m from the meters scale. The rest 1 meter is measured as 10 decimeter. Hence 3 + 1 = 4 meters is the maximum length.




5 - Question

If the given scale is 1: 60, what is the length of the scale?
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q5
a) 6.67dm
b) 0.67 cm
c) 6.67 cm
d) 66.67 cm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The length of the scale is determined by the formula, length of the scale = representative fraction x maximum length to be measured, that is, length of the scale = 1 ÷ 60 x 4 x 100 = 6.67 cm. Hence the length of the scale is 6.67 cm.




6 - Question

From the given scale, we can measure 4.56 m.
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q6
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The maximum length that can be measured is 4 meters. Hence any value beyond 4.00 meters cannot be measured using the above scale. Measuring a value in diagonal scale, the line needs to coincide with one of the line in the scale and not go beyond it.




7 - Question

 From the given scale below, what is the length of PQ?
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q7
a) 3 yd 2 ft 0”
b) 3 yd 1 ft 10”
c) 3 yd 0 ft 10”
d) 4 yd 2 ft 0”

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The distance from the 0 on the horizontal to the point Q is 3 yards. In the feet scale, the point P lies on 1 feet and in the inches scale, the point P lies on 10 inches. Hence, the length of PQ is 3 yards 1 foot 10 inches.




8 - Question

What is the maximum length that can be measured using the given scale?
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q8
a) 6 yards
b) 5 yards
c) 6 feet
d) 15 feet

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is clear that we can measure up to 5 yards directly. But in addition to the five yards, we have 3 feet in the feet scale which equals to one yard. Hence the maximum length that can be measured is 6 yards.




9 - Question

What is the length of the scale, if the scale is 1:30?
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q9
a) 0.6 yard
b) 7.2 feet
c) 0.2 feet
d) 7.2 inches

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The length of the scale is measured as; length of the scale = representative fraction x maximum length to be measured. Hence, length of the scale = 1 ÷ 30 x 6 x 3 x 12 = 7.2 inches. Representative fraction for the scale 1:30 is 1/30.




10 - Question

 From the given scale, we can measure 5 yards 3 feet and 0 inches.
engineering-drawing-questions-answers-diagonal-scales-q10
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: We can measure 5 yards and 3 feet using the given scale, as 5 yards are clearly indicated on the yards scale and 3 feet is also indicated on the feet scale. 3 feet equals 1 yard. Hence, 5 yard 3 feet is nothing but 6 yards and that is the maximum length that can be measured by the scale.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners