Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Engineering Chemistry MCQ – Synthetic Gasoline from Non-Petroleum Sources – 1

1 - Question

Which of the following is a non-petroleum source?
a) Alkanes
b) Cycloalkanes
c) Oil shales
d) Aromatic hydrocarbon

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In some countries such as Germany and South Africa, do not have extensive petroleum deposits, develop their motor fuels from non-spontaneous petroleum sources, such as oil shales, lignite and bituminous coal.




2 - Question

In Fischer-Tropsch which products are recovered?
a) Coal
b) Coal tar
c) Coal gas
d) Coke

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In this process, coal if first converted to coke and coal tar is recovered at the end. Many volatile liquid are also recovered along with coal tar. The coke formed is then heated and the stem is passed over the water gas produced.




3 - Question

Which catalyst is used in Fischer-Tropsch process to obtain olefins?
a) Cobalt
b) Nickel
c) Platinum
d) Silver

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The water gas formed by the coke is enriched in hydrogen and is passed over cobalt catalyst to give olefins. If nickel is used in place of cobalt, then gasoline and fuel oil is formed.




4 - Question

Which compound is obtained when cobalt-magnesia is used as a catalyst in Fischer-Tropsch process?
a) Heavy hydrocarbons
b) Olefins
c) Gasoline
d) High-grade diesel

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When mixed catalyst such as cobalt-magnesia are used as a catalyst in Fischer-Tropsch process, then high-grade diesel is obtained. Iron oxide with potassium carbonate produces heavy hydrocarbon.




5 - Question

At what temperature does the Fischer-Tropsch processes are carried out?
a) 200-300 0C
b) 400-500 0C
c) 0-100 0C
d) 800-900 0C

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Temperatures, ranging from 200-300 0C and pressure upto 30 atmosphere are used for these processes. If the temperature range is deflected, then the process will not be carried out.




6 - Question

Which product is formed on the polymerisation of methylene created from Fischer-Tropsch process?
a) Diesel fuel
b) Hydrocarbons
c) Olefins
d) Gasoline

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The mechanism of reactions of Fischer-Tropsch process are
(CO + H2) + H2 → (CH2)” + H2O + 40 K-cals
   Water gas      Methylene
 n(CH2)”  →  CnH2n
Polymerisation   Olefins
This is how olefins are produced.




7 - Question

In which form does the catalyst is used in Fischer-Tropsch process?
a) In pure form
b) In the form of oxides
c) In the form of nitrites
d) In the form of complex compounds

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The catalyst all of which contain metals of VIII group of the periodic table (Fe, Co and Ni), seem to function mainly through the formation of an intermediate surface oxygen complex. Most of these are transition metal compounds.




8 - Question

The gasoline produced by Fischer-Tropsch process have high anti-knocking values.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The gasoline obtained have low anti-knocking values. They may be increased by reforming or doping. The gasoline produced have octane number about 80.




9 - Question

What happens to the heavy oil fractions produced in Fischer-Tropsch process?
a) They are separated out
b) They are mixed with gasoline
c) They are subjected to cracking
d) No heavy oil fractions are produced

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The gasoline fraction produced in Fischer-Tropsch process is collected for further processing, while the heavy oil fractions are subjected to cracking to produce more gasoline. This avoids the wastage of the total product obtained.




10 - Question

In which process does the hydrogenation of coal take place?
a) Bergius process
b) Fischer-Tropsch process
c) Thermal cracking
d) Catalytic cracking

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Fischer-Tropsch process, the coal is first converted to coke and then its hydrogenation takes place, while in the Bergius process, the coal is hydrogenised to produce synthetic gasoline. This process avoids the expenses of the conversion of coal to coke.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners