Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Distillation Design MCQ’s – Rigorous Distillation-Basic Concepts

1 - Question

 Rigorous methods are only applied to
a) Small columns
b) Large columns
c) Dual columns
d) Triple columns

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rigorous methods are only applied to Small columns for final design checks, whereas trial and error involves for final calculations.




2 - Question

Rigorous methods are used as primary
a) Stage calculation tools
b) Cost calculation tools
c) Control optimization tools
d) Design and optimization tools

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Rigorous methods are used as primary Design and optimization tools and Procuring methods are used for calculations of cost and stages.




3 - Question

An equilibrium stage that contains no feed, side products or heat exchangers is called
a) Final stage
b) Simple stage
c) First stage
d) Exit stage

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: An equilibrium stage that contains no feed, side products or heat exchangers is called Simple stage.




4 - Question

 A stage that contains more than one feed, side products or heat exchangers is called
a) Simple stage
b) Multi Stage
c) Complex stage
d) Pure stage

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A stage that contains more than one feed, side products or heat exchangers is called Complex stage.




5 - Question

 In a multicomponent operation, i and j are
a) Variables of flow
b) Component and stage
c) Reflux and Boil up
d) Feed ratio

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In a multicomponent operation i and j are Component and stage, where I represents the gas phase and j as the liquid one.




6 - Question

MESH stands for?
a) Material, equilibrium, summation and heat
b) Mass, equilibrium, simulation and heat
c) Makeup, equilibrium, subject and heat
d) Material, equilibrium, summation and Height

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: MESH stands for Material, equilibrium, summation and heat, all these components are equally important for the column specifications and design analysis.




7 - Question

When a solution is said to be formed?
a) All MESH equation are zero
b) All MESH equation are infinite
c) All MESH equation are satisfied
d) All MESH equation are unity

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When all MESH equation are satisfied a solution is said to be formed, when MESH are zero this represent the error in calculations.




8 - Question

Murphree equation is used for calculating?
a) Stage calculation
b) Equilibrium condition
c) Reflux ratio
d) Tray efficiency

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Murphree equation is used for calculating Tray efficiency and reflux ratio is calculated as L/D and equilibrium conditions given by y* = x.




9 - Question

The term KijVj/Lj is called
a) Stripping factor
b) Absorption Factor
c) Reflux Ratio
d) Boil up

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The term KijVj/Lj is called Stripping factor, where Kij represents the k factor and V and L are gas and liquid flow rates respectively.




10 - Question

The term Lj/VjKij is called
a) Stripping factor
b) Absorption Factor
c) Reflux Ratio
d) Boil up

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The term Lj/VjKij is called Absorption Factor, this is also called as the inverse of the stripping factor.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners