Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Database MCQ – Application Performance

1 - Question

The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
a) Internal change
b) Inter-module change
c) Side effect
d) Side-module update

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The module of the search tree and the flow is directed by its values.




2 - Question

Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
a) Arrays
b) Linked lists
c) Arrays & Linked lists
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Both array and linked lists are in data structure concepts.




3 - Question

Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
a) Trees
b) Graphs
c) Arrays
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Tree and graphs are not linear.




4 - Question

Which of the following criterion is NOT written using the proper syntax?
a) “Haris”
b) <500
c) NO VALUE
d) Between #1/1/2000# and #12/31/2000#

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: NO VALUE cannot be specified.




5 - Question

The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
a) Sorting
b) Merging
c) Inserting
d) Traversal

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are several types of traversals.




6 - Question

Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
a) Traversal
b) Search
c) Sort
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Search is performed by traversing through the tree.




7 - Question

Arrays are best data structures
a) For relatively permanent collections of data
b) For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The operator tree has a tree like format where the evaluation starts from root of the tree.




8 - Question

Linked lists are best suited
a) For relatively permanent collections of data
b) For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A linked list is a data structure consisting of a group of nodes which together represent a sequence.




9 - Question

Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
a) The name of array
b) The data type of array
c) The first data from the set to be stored
d) The index set of the array

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The operator tree has a tree like format where the evaluation starts from root of the tree.




10 - Question

The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
a) By this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated
b) The architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Memory is always allotted in order.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners