Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Data Structure MCQ – Undirected Graph

1 - Question

The number of possible undirected graphs which may have self loops but no multiple edges and have n vertices is ________
a) 2((n*(n-1))/2)
b) 2((n*(n+1))/2)
c) 2((n-1)*(n-1))/2)
d) 2((n*n)/2)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There can be at most, n*n edges in an undirected graph.




2 - Question

Given a plane graph, G having 2 connected component, having 6 vertices, 7 edges and 4 regions. What will be the number of connected components?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Euler’s Identity says V – E + R = 1+ number of connected components.




3 - Question

Number of vertices with odd degrees in a graph having a eulerian walk is ________
a) 0
b) Can’t be predicted
c) 2
d) either 0 or 2

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the start and end vertices for the path are same the answer would be 0 otherwise 2.




4 - Question

How many of the following statements are correct?
i) All cyclic graphs are complete graphs.
ii) All complete graphs are cyclic graphs.
iii) All paths are bipartite.
iv) All cyclic graphs are bipartite.
v) There are cyclic graphs which are complete.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Statements iii) and v) are correct.




5 - Question

All paths and cyclic graphs are bipartite graphs.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Only paths and even cycles are bipartite graphs.




6 - Question

What is the number of vertices of degree 2 in a path graph having n vertices,here n>2.
a) n-2
b) n
c) 2
d) 0

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only the first and the last vertex would have degree 1, others would be of degree 2.




7 - Question

All trees with n vertices consists of n-1 edges.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A trees is acyclic in nature.




8 - Question

Which of the following graphs are isomorphic to each other?
data-structure-questions-answers-undirected-graph-q8
a) fig 1 and fig 2
b) fig 2 and fig 3
c) fig 1 and fig 3
d) fig 1, fig 2 and fig 3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All three graphs are Complete graphs with 4 vertices.




9 - Question

In the given graph which edge should be removed to make it a Bipartite Graph?
data-structure-questions-answers-undirected-graph-q9
a) A-C
b) B-E
c) C-D
d) D-E

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The resultant graph would be a Bipartite Graph having {A,C,E} and {D, B} as its subgroups.




10 - Question

What would the time complexity to check if an undirected graph with V vertices and E edges is Bipartite or not given its adjacency matrix?
a) O(E*E)
b) O(V*V)
c) O(E)
d) O(V)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A graph can be checked for being Bipartite by seeing if it is 2-colorable or not, which can be obtained with the help of BFS.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners