Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Data Structure MCQ – Stack Operations – 2

1 - Question

The postfix form of the expression (A+ B)*(C*D- E)*F / G is?
a) AB+ CD*E – FG /**
b) AB + CD* E – F **G /
c) AB + CD* E – *F *G /
d) AB + CDE * – * F *G /

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: (((A+ B)*(C*D- E)*F) / G) is converted to postfix expression as
(AB+(*(C*D- E)*F )/ G)
(AB+CD*E-*F) / G
(AB+CD*E-*F * G/). Thus Postfix expression is AB+CD*E-*F*G/




2 - Question

The data structure required to check whether an expression contains a balanced parenthesis is?
a) Stack
b) Queue
c) Array
d) Tree

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The stack is a simple data structure in which elements are added and removed based on the LIFO principle. Open parenthesis is pushed into the stack and a closed parenthesis pops out elements till the top element of the stack is its corresponding open parenthesis. If the stack is empty, parenthesis is balanced otherwise it is unbalanced.




3 - Question

What data structure would you mostly likely see in non recursive implementation of a recursive algorithm?
a) Linked List
b) Stack
c) Queue
d) Tree

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In recursive algorithms, the order in which the recursive process comes back is the reverse of the order in which it goes forward during execution. The compiler uses the stack data structure to implement recursion. In the forwarding phase, the values of local variables, parameters and the return address are pushed into the stack at each recursion level. In the backing-out phase, the stacked address is popped and used to execute the rest of the code.




4 - Question

The process of accessing data stored in a serial access memory is similar to manipulating data on a ________
a) Heap
b) Binary Tree
c) Array
d) Stack

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In serial access memory data records are stored one after the other in which they are created and are accessed sequentially. In stack data structure, elements are accessed sequentially. Stack data structure resembles the serial access memory.




5 - Question

The postfix form of A*B+C/D is?
a) *AB/CD+
b) AB*CD/+
c) A*BC+/D
d) ABCD+/*

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Infix expression is (A*B)+(C/D)
AB*+(C/D)
AB*CD/+. Thus postfix expression is AB*CD/+.




6 - Question

Which data structure is needed to convert infix notation to postfix notation?
a) Branch
b) Tree
c) Queue
d) Stack

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Stack data structure is used to convert infix expression to postfix expression. The purpose of stack is to reverse the order of the operators in the expression. It also serves as a storage structure, as no operator can be printed until both of its operands have appeared.




7 - Question

The prefix form of A-B/ (C * D ^ E) is?
a) -/*^ACBDE
b) -ABCD*^DE
c) -A/B*C^DE
d) -A/BC*^DE

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Infix Expression is (A-B)/(C*D^E)
(-A/B)(C*D^E)
-A/B*C^DE. Thus prefix expression is -A/B*C^DE.




8 - Question

What is the result of the following operation?
Top (Push (S, X))
a) X
b) X+S
c) S
d) XS

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The function Push(S,X) pushes the value X in the stack S. Top() function gives the value which entered last. X entered into stack S at last.




9 - Question

The prefix form of an infix expression (p + q) – (r * t) is?
a) + pq – *rt
b) – +pqr * t
c) – +pq * rt
d) – + * pqrt

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Given Infix Expression is ((p+q)-(r*t))
(+pq)-(r*t)
(-+pq)(r*t)
-+pq*rt. Thus prefix expression is -+pq*rt.




10 - Question

Which data structure is used for implementing recursion?
a) Queue
b) Stack
c) Array
d) List

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Stacks are used for the implementation of Recursion.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners