Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Data Structure MCQ – Binary Decision Diagrams & And Inverter Graph

1 - Question

Binary Decision Diagram is a type of __________
a) Multigraph
b) Cyclic Graph
c) Directed Acyclic Graph
d) Directed Acyclic Word Graph

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An Inverter is a directed graph which is used to solve Boolean expressions, hence have no loops.




2 - Question

In which of the following case does a Binary Decision Diagram is used for?
a) Representation of Boolean Functions
b) String Matching
c) Searching
d) Sorting of number

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A Binary Decision Diagram is used to represent a Boolean function.




3 - Question

In a Binary Decision Diagram, how many types of terminal exists?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In a BDD, 2 terminals namely terminal-0 and terminal-1 exists.




4 - Question

In a Binary Decision Diagrams 0 values by a _________ line and the 1 values are represented by a _________ line.
a) dashed, bold
b) bold, dashed
c) dotted, bold
d) dotted, dashed

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It is used to distinguish between the 2 values without explicitly writing.




5 - Question

 How many nodes are required to create a Binary Decision Tree having 4 variables?
a) 24
b) 24-1
c) 25
d) 25-1

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Binary Decision Trees are complete Binary Trees of level V + 1, here V is the number of variables.




6 - Question

Two or more And Inverter Graphs can represent same function.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: And Inverter Graphs are not canonical in nature.




7 - Question

Size of an And Inverter Graph is the number of _______ gates and the number of logic levels is number of ________ gates on the __________ path from a primary input to a primary output.
a) AND, AND, average
b) AND, OR, longest
c) OR, OR, shortest
d) AND, AND, longest

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The given statement forms the attributes of the And Inverter Graph.




8 - Question

And Inverter Graph is a type of __________
a) Multigraph
b) Cyclic Graph
c) Directed Acyclic Graph
d) Directed Acyclic Word Graph

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: And Inverter is a directed graph which is used to solve boolean expressions, hence have no loops.




9 - Question

The And Inverter Graph representation of a Boolean function is more efficient than the Binary Decision Diagram.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The conversion from the network logic is faster and more scalable than in the case of the Binary Decision Diagram.




10 - Question

Which of the following logical operation can’t be implemented by polynomial time graph manipulation algorithms using Binary Decision Diagrams?
a) Conjunction
b) Disjunction
c) Negation
d) Tautology Checking

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In Binary Decision Diagram, Conjunction, Disjunction, Negotiation can be implemented in polynomial time whereas tautology checking can be implemented in linear time.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners