Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

D-ary Heap Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

d-heap is similar to that of a?
a) binary heap
b) fibonacci heap
c) leftist heap
d) treap

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A d-heap is similar to that of a binary heap except that binary heaps have two children and d-heaps have d children.




2 - Question

d-heap is shallower than a binary heap.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: d-heap is much shallower than a binary heap with respect to performance efficiency of insert and delete operations.




3 - Question

Which operation cannot be directly performed in a d-heap?
a) insert
b) delete
c) find
d) create

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Find operation in a d-heap cannot be performed as in other heaps. This is the main weakness of d-heap.




4 - Question

Which operation is not efficiently performed in a d-heap?
a) insert
b) delete
c) find
d) merge

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Unlike find operation, which cannot be performed in a d-heap, the task of merging two d-heaps is very difficult.




5 - Question

What is the run time efficiency of an insertion algorithm in d-heap?
a) O(N)
b) O(log N)
c) O(logd N)
d) O(Nd)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The run time efficiency of an insertion algorithm in a d-heap is found to be O(logd N) where d is the number of children.




6 - Question

How many comparisons will occur while performing a delete-min operation?
a) d
b) d-1
c) d+1
d) 1

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since, the delete-min operation is more expensive and the heap is shallow, the minimum of d elements can be found using d-1 comparisons.




7 - Question

How many basic operations can be performed in a d-heap?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The two basic operations performed in a d-heap are insert and delete-min operations.




8 - Question

What is the run time efficiency of delete-min operation?
a) O(log N)
b) O(logd N)
c) O(d logd N)
d) O(d)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The run time efficiency of a delete-min algorithm using d-1 comparisons is mathematically found to be O(d logd N).




9 - Question

The following figure is an example for
d-ary-heap-questions-answers-q9
a) d-heap
b) binary heap
c) leftist heap
d) skew heap

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The given heap is a d-heap since it looks like a binary heap with d- children. Here, d=3.




10 - Question

Multiplication and division to find children and parents cannot be implemented in a d-heap.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Multiplication and division for finding children and parents can be implemented in a d-heap but d should be a power of 2.




11 - Question

How many secondary operations are performed in a d-heap?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The other operations that can be performed in a d-heap are increasekey, decreasekey, buildheap and delete.




12 - Question

On which data structure is a d-ary heap based?
a) stack
b) queue
c) linked list
d) priority queue

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: d-ary heap is a priority queue based data structure that is a generalization of binary heaps.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners