Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Cycle Sort Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

Which of the following is an example of an unstable sorting algorithm?
a) cycle sort
b) insertion sort
c) bubble sort
d) merge sort

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Out of the given options only cycle sort is an unstable sorting algorithm. This implies that the relative position of equal valued elements in the input and sorted array does not remain the same when we use cycle sort.




2 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of cycle sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(log n)
c) O(n log n)
d) O(n2)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The worst case performance of cycle sort is O(n2). It is because it has to make n comparisons for each element of the array.




3 - Question

What is the auxiliary space requirement of cycle sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(1)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cycle sort requires an auxiliary space of O(1). So this makes it an in-place sorting algorithm




4 - Question

What is the best case time complexity of cycle sort?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n)
c) O(n log n)
d) O(1)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Best case time complexity of cycle sort is O(n2). This shows that cycle sort is not an adaptive sorting algorithm and thus makes it undesirable when the given array is already almost sorted.




5 - Question

What is the average case time complexity of cycle sort?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The average case performance of cycle sort is O(n2). It is because it has to make n comparisons for each element of the array.




6 - Question

Cycle sort is an adaptive sorting algorithm.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The time complexity of cycle sort is O(n2) in any case. So cycle sort algorithm is not adaptive, as it will take the same time to sort an already sorted array and any other randomly arranged array.




7 - Question

Which of the following sorting algorithm is in-place?
a) Merge sort
b) Cycle sort
c) Counting sort
d) Radix sort

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cycle sort has an auxiliary space complexity of O(1). So it qualifies to be an in-place sort. All other given options are not in place sorting algorithm.




8 - Question

Which of the following is an advantage of cycle sort?
a) it can sort large arrays efficiently
b) it has a low time complexity
c) it requires minimal write operations
d) it is an adaptive sorting algorithm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cycle sort is a slow sorting algorithm as compared to quick sort, merge sort etc. and is also not adaptive. But it offers an advantage that it performs minimal write operations which can be very useful in a situation where the write operation is expensive.




9 - Question

Cycle sort is a comparison based sort.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cycle sort is a comparison based sorting algorithm. This is because it compares elements in order to sort them.




10 - Question

Which of the following sorting algorithm uses the method of insertion?
a) cycle sort
b) bubble sort
c) quick sort
d) selection sort

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cycle sort is the only algorithm from the given ones that uses the method of insertion. Other than this, insertion sort also uses the method of insertion for sorting.




11 - Question

How many write operations will be required to sort the array arr={2,4,3,5,1} using cycle sort?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cycle sort requires a minimum number of write operations in order to sort a given array. So in this case, only 4 write operations will be required.




12 - Question

Which of the following algorithm is best suited for the case where swap operation is expensive?
a) bubble sort
b) cycle sort
c) cocktail sort
d) merge sort

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cycle sort is a slow sorting algorithm but it requires a minimum number of write operations in order to sort a given array. So it is useful when the write/swap operation is expensive.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners