Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Cubesort Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

Which of the following is an example of parallel sorting technique?
a) bogo sort
b) sleep sort
c) cube sort
d) merge sort

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Out of the given options only cube sort is a parallel sorting algorithm. It builds self balancing multi dimensional arrays from the input keys.




2 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of cube sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(log n)
c) O(n log n)
d) O(n2)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The worst case performance of cube sort is O(n log n). This is the fastest possible complexity with a comparison based sort.




3 - Question

What is the auxiliary space requirement of cube sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(1)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cube sort requires an auxiliary space of O(n). This is the worst case of auxiliary space complexity.




4 - Question

 What is the best case time complexity of cube sort?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n)
c) O(n log n)
d) O(1)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Best case time complexity of cube sort occurs when the input array is almost sorted. So in such a case only O(n) time is required for sorting.




5 - Question

 What is the average case time complexity of cube sort?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The average case performance of cube sort is O(n log n). This is the fastest possible complexity with a comparison based sort.




6 - Question

Which of the following algorithm is stable?
a) heap sort
b) cube sort
c) quick sort
d) bogosort

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Out of the given algorithms only cube sort is stable. This implies that the relative position of equal valued elements in the input and sorted array remains the same.




7 - Question

Cube sort is an in place sorting algorithm.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cube sort has an auxiliary space complexity of O(n). So it does not qualify to be an in-place sort.




8 - Question

Which of the following is a disadvantage of cube sort?
a) high memory overhead for small data
b) high memory overhead for any data
c) balancing is slow
d) Iteration is slow

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In a general case the memory overhead of cube sort is low. But when the data set is small then in that case the memory overhead becomes high.




9 - Question

Cube sort is a comparison based sort.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cube sort is a comparison based sorting algorithm. This is because it compares elements in order to sort them.




10 - Question

Which of the following sorting algorithm uses the method of insertion?
a) cube sort
b) bubble sort
c) quick sort
d) selection sort

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cube sort is the only algorithm from the given ones that uses the method of insertion. Other than this, the insertion sort also uses the method of insertion for sorting.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners