Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Count Inversion Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What does the number of inversions in an array indicate?
a) mean value of the elements of array
b) measure of how close or far the array is from being sorted
c) the distribution of values in the array
d) median value of the elements of array

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The number of inversions in an array indicates how close or far the array is from being completely sorted. The array is sorted if the number of inversions are 0.




2 - Question

How many inversions does a sorted array have?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) cannot be determined

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When an array is sorted then there cannot be any inversion in the array. As the necessary condition for an inversion is arr[i]>arr[j] and i<j.




3 - Question

What is the condition for two elements arr[i] and arr[j] to form an inversion?
a) arr[i]<arr[j]
b) i < j
c) arr[i] < arr[j] and i < j d) arr[i] > arr[j] and i < j

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For two elements to form an inversion the necessary condition is arr[i] > arr[j] and i < j. The number of inversions in an array indicate how close or far the array is from being completely sorted.




4 - Question

Under what condition the number of inversions in an array are maximum?
a) when the array is sorted
b) when the array is reverse sorted
c) when the array is half sorted
d) depends on the given array

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Number of inversions in an array are maximum when the given array is reverse sorted. As the necessary condition for an inversion is arr[i]>arr[j] and i<j.




5 - Question

Under what condition the number of inversions in an array are minimum?
a) when the array is sorted
b) when the array is reverse sorted
c) when the array is half sorted
d) depends on the given array

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Number of inversions in an array are minimum when the given array is sorted. As the necessary condition for an inversion is arr[i]>arr[j] and i<j.




6 - Question

How many inversions are there in the array arr = {1,5,4,2,3}?
a) 0
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The necessary condition for an inversion is arr[i]>arr[j] and i




7 - Question

Which of the following form inversion in the array arr = {1,5,4,2}?
a) (5,4), (5,2)
b) (5,4), (5,2), (4,2)
c) (1,5), (1,4), (1,2)
d) (1,5)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The necessary condition for an inversion is arr[i]>arr[j] and i




8 - Question

 Choose the correct function from the following which determines the number of inversions in an array?
a)

int InvCount(int arr[], int n)
{
	int count = 0;
	for (int i = 0; i < n - 1; i++)
		for (int j = i ; j < n; j++)
			if (arr[i] >= arr[j])
				count++;
 
	return count;
}

b)

int InvCount(int arr[], int n)
{
	int count = 0;
	for (int i = 0; i < n - 1; i++)
		for (int j = i + 1; j < n; j++)
			if (arr[i] > arr[j])
				count++;
 
	return count;
}

c)

int InvCount(int arr[], int n)
{
	int count = 0;
	for (int i = 0; i < n - 1; i++)
		for (int j = i + 1; j < n; j++)
			if (arr[i] > arr[j])
				count++;
 
	return count + 1;
}

d)

int InvCount(int arr[], int n)
{
	int count = 0;
	for (int i = 0; i < n - 1; i++)
		for (int j = i + 1; j < n; j++)
			if (arr[i] < arr[j])
				count++;
 
	return count + 1;
}

 

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To determine the number of inversions we apply a nested loop and compare the value of each element with all the elements present after it. Then the count of number of inversions is counted and returned to the main function.




9 - Question

What is the time complexity of the following code that determines the number of inversions in an array?

int InvCount(int arr[], int n)
{
	int count = 0;
	for (int i = 0; i < n - 1; i++)
		for (int j = i + 1; j < n; j++)
			if (arr[i] > arr[j])
				count++;
 
	return count;
}

a) O(n)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(n2)
d) O(log n)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The time complexity of the given code is O(n2). It is due to the presence of nested loop.




10 - Question

The time complexity of the code that determines the number of inversions in an array using merge sort is lesser than that of the code that uses loops for the same purpose.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The time complexity of the code that determines the number of inversions in an array using merge sort is O(n log n) which is lesser than the time complexity taken by the code that uses loops.




11 - Question

What is the time complexity of the code that uses merge sort for determining the number of inversions in an array?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The code of merge sort is slightly modified in order to calculate the number of inversions in an array. So the time complexity of merge sort remains unaffected and hence the time complexity is O(n log n).




12 - Question

What is the time complexity of the code that uses self balancing BST for determining the number of inversions in an array?
a) O(n2)
b) O(n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When a self balancing BST like an AVL tree is used to calculate the number of inversions in an array then the time complexity is O(n log n) as AVL insert takes O(log n) time.




13 - Question

The time complexity of the code that determines the number of inversions in an array using self balancing BST is lesser than that of the code that uses loops for the same purpose.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The time complexity of the code that determines the number of inversions in an array using self balancing BST is O(n log n) which is lesser than the time complexity taken by the code that uses loops.




14 - Question

What is the space complexity of the code that uses merge sort for determining the number of inversions in an array?
a) O(n)
b) O(log n)
c) O(1)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The space complexity required by the code will be O(n). It is the same as the space complexity of the code of standard merge sort.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners