Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Classes of Underground Conduits

1 - Question

Underground conduits are commonly used for, which of the following purpose?
a) Sewers
b) Gas lines
c) Culverts
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Underground conduits are commonly used as sewers, drains, and water mains, gas lines, culverts etc.




2 - Question

A ditch conduits can be installed in a __________
a) Shallow bedding
b) Shallow ditch
c) Narrow ditch
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A ditch conduit is the one which is installed in a narrow ditch, excavated in undistributed soil below ground level, which is then covered with earth backfill.




3 - Question

Underground conduits can be classified into ___________ types.
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Based on the type of installations, conduits can be classified into 3 types:
i) Ditch conduits
ii) Projecting conduits
iii) Special conduits.




4 - Question

Ditch conduits are more commonly used in ___________
a) Sewers
b) High way
c) Railway culverts
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since narrow ditch can be installed in a narrow ditch below ground level, it is more commonly used as sewers, water mains etc.




5 - Question

The problem of computing the stress in the vicinity of a cylindrical tunnel was solved by __________
a) Terzaghi
b) Mindlin
c) Biot
d) Rankine

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The problem of computing the stress in the vicinity of a cylindrical tunnel corresponding to the state of elastic equilibrium has been solved more rigorously by Mindlin (1939), using the values of K0.




6 - Question

The transfer of pressure from a yielding part of soil mass to the less yielding part is defined by the term __________
a) Arching
b) Projecting conduits
c) Stress transfer
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Arching is defined as the phenomenon of the transfer of pressure from a yielding part of the soil mass to an adjoining less yielding or restrained part of the mass.




7 - Question

Which of the following conduit is installed in shallow bedding?
a) Ditch conduits
b) Positive projecting conduits
c) Special conduits
d) Negative projecting conduits

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A passive projecting conduit is the one which is installed in shallow bedding, with its top projecting above the natural ground and which is then covered with an embankment.




8 - Question

Which of the following values of K0 is used to compute the stress in the vicinity of a cylindrical tunnel?
a) K0 = 1
b) K0 = μ / 1-μ
c) K0 = 0
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The problem of computing the stress in the vicinity of a cylindrical tunnel corresponding to the state of elastic equilibrium has been solved by Mindlin using the following valued of K0:
i) K0 = 1 ii) K0 = μ / 1-μ iii) K0 = 0.




9 - Question

Terzaghi’s experiment show that the value of K (empirical constant) varies from about ________ above the Centre of strip.
a) Unity
b) Zero
c) Less than unity
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Terzaghi’s experiments show that the value of K varies from about unity (i.e., 1) immediately above the Centre of strip to a maximum of 1.5 at an approximate height above the strip.




10 - Question

Which of the following conduits are commonly used in highway or railway culverts?
a) Positive/Negative projecting conduits
b) Negative projecting conduits
c) Ditch conduits
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Negative and positive projective conduits are used in highway or railway culverts as both can be covered with an embankment.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners