Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Civil Engineering Drawing MCQ’s – Design of Road Pavement

1 - Question

As the unevenness index increases there is no substantial increase in _____________
a) fuel consumption
b) wear and rear of tyres
c) vehicle maintenance cost
d) increase of speed
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: As there is an increase in the unevenness index, there is no substantial increase in speed, instead it decreases. Unevenness index is a measure of unevenness which is the cumulative measure of vertical undulations of the pavement surface recorded per unit horizontal length of the road. An unevenness index value less than 1500 mm/km is considered as good, a value less than 2500 mm.km is satisfactory up to speed of 100 kmph and values greater than 3200 mm/km is considered as uncomfortable even for 55 kmph.



2 - Question

Which of the following pavement has greater life?
a) Cement concrete pavements
b) Bituminous pavements
c) Gravel roads
d) Earth roads
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The cement concrete roads have a greater life than remaining all pavements which may last even up to 100 years.



3 - Question

The surface of the pavement should be _______
a) smooth
b) rough
c) sufficient enough to resist skid
d) very rough
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The surface of the pavement should be sufficient enough to resist the skid of vehicles by using friction.



4 - Question

The design life of flexible pavement is _________
a) 5
b) 8
c) 15
d) 30
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The design life of flexible pavement is considered as 15 years, it may last even further if properly maintained. The wheel load acting on the pavement will be distributed to a wider area, and the stress decreases with the depth. Taking advantage of this stress distribution characteristic, flexible pavements normally has many layers. Hence, the design of flexible pavement uses the concept of layered system.



5 - Question

The design period of cement concrete road is taken as ____________
a) 30
b) 12
c) 5
d) 20
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The design period of cement roads is usually taken as 30 years but they can even last longer if properly maintained and designed.



6 - Question

In India the flexible pavement is designed as per _____________
a) CSA
b) FSA
c) KSA
d) MSA
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The flexible pavements are designed as per IRC 37 which uses MSA to specify the unit of the vehicles. MSA is defined as an experimental and mathematical method of determining the amount of variation that exists within a measurement process. Variation in the measurement process can directly contribute to our overall process variability. MSA is used to certify the measurement system for use by evaluating the system’s accuracy, precision and stability.



7 - Question

The pavement layer is considered superior if it distributes load like a __________
a) uniformly distributed load
b) uniformly distributed load
c) point load
d) triangular load
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The pavement layer is considered most superior if it distributes the load equally to all parts of pavement.



8 - Question

The maximum stress sustained by concrete pavements in kg/cm2 is _________
a) 45
b) 30
c) 25
d) 15
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The concrete pavements are designed to sustain a stress of 45Kg/cm2 which is the maximum limit. Temperature Stresses– Due to the temperature differential between the top and bottom of the slab, curling stresses (similar to bending stresses) are induced at the bottom or top of the slab Frictional stresses– Due to the contraction of slab due to shrinkage or due to drop in temperature tensile stresses are induced at the middle portion of the slab. Wheel Load Stresses– CC slab is subjected to flexural stresses due to the wheel loads.



9 - Question

The ICPB type of pavement uses _____________
a) concrete paver blocks
b) fly ash
c) rms
d) ggbs
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The ICPB uses mostly interlocking concrete paver blocks for the construction of pavements. Block paving also known as brick paving is a commonly used decorative method of creating a pavement or hardstanding. The main benefit of bricks over other materials is that individual bricks can later be lifted up and replaced. This allows for remedial work to be carried out under the surface of the paving without leaving a lasting mark once the paving bricks have been replaced. Typical areas of use would be for driveways, pavement, patios, town centres, precincts and more commonly in road surfacing. Bricks are typically made of concrete or clay, though other composite materials are also used. Each has its own means of construction. The biggest difference is the way they set hard ready for use. A clay brick has to be fired in a kiln to bake the brick hard.



10 - Question

The average annual highway cost for a road system may be summed up by ________
a) Ca=H
b) Ca=H+T
c) Ca=H+T+M-Cr
d) Ca=H+T+M-Cr
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The average cost of the annual road system is the sum of all costs like average cost of highway administration, operation and maintenance and also the recovery fund.



11 - Question

What does CRF denote?
a) Central Research Fund
b) Central Road Fund
c) Capital Recovery Factor
d) Capital Recovery Fund
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The first cost of a capital improvement is converted into equivalent annual cost which is called capital recovery factor. It is the ratio of a constant annuity to the present value of receiving that annuity for a given length of time. This is related to the annuity formula, which gives the present value in terms of the annuity, the interest rate, and the number of annuities.



12 - Question

The savings in annual road user costs, annual savings in accident costs and capital cost of Improvement are parameters used in ___________
a) annual cost method
b) rate of return method
c) benefit cost ratio
d) capital recovery fund
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The transport laboratory of London has developed this method in which a rate of return is obtained by these parameters, the remaining methods don’t require these parameters.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners