Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Chemical Industry MCQ’s – Inorganic Chemical – Propellants

1 - Question

Nitromethane is which type of propellants?
a) Monopropellants
b) Bipropellant
c) Solid propellants
d) Liquid propellants
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Liquid propellants are two types- homogeneous and compound. Nitromethane and ethyl nitrate comes under the categories of homogeneous liquid propellants and liquid ammonia, ammonium nitrate comes in compound propellants.



2 - Question

What is ‘hydrazine’?
a) Hypergolic material
b) Non-hypergolic material
c) Principal oxidizers
d) Principal fuels
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: In liquid propellants, kerosene (JP-4), hydrazine,liquid H2 are used as principal fuels while H2O2, HNO3, N2O4, liquid O2 and liquid F2 are used as principal oxidizers.



3 - Question

Which one is not an ideal performance criterion for propellants?
a) Non-corrosive
b) Low toxicity
c) Low density
d) High heat of reaction
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Ideal performance criteria for propellants are- high heat of reaction, low molecular weight combustion products, high density, non-corrosive, low toxicity, readily ignitable and low cost.



4 - Question

What is the major disadvantage associated with solid propellants compared to liquid propellants?
a) Temperature sensitivity
b) High pressure
c) Low pressure
d) Insensitive to friction
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The burning rate in solid propellants is dependent upon the prior storage temperature. This temperature sensitivity is a major disadvantage of solid propellants when compared with liquid propellants.



5 - Question

Ammonia-sodium hypochlorite process is associated with which type of propellants production?
a) Boron-hydrogen compounds
b) HNO3
c) N2O4
d) Hydrazine
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Hydrazine is produced by this ammonia-sodium hypochlorite process where anhydrous NH3 is injected into aqueous chloramine solution to give molar excess of NH3.



6 - Question

Which process is used in sodium hypochlorite process to produce final product of anhydrous hydrazine?
a) Azeotropic distillation
b) Evaporation
c) Continuous distillation
d) Batch distillation
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: In ammonia- sodium hypochlorite process anhydrous hydrazine is produced by an azeotropic distillation process using aniline which takes the water overhead as an aniline water azeotrope.



7 - Question

How methyl borate is prepared?
a) CH3OH + B2
b) CH3OH + B3H3O6
c) CH3OH + B3H3
d) CH3OH + B2O4
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Methyl borate is prepared by the reaction of methanol with metaboric acid. Sodium hydride is prepared as dispersion and added to a jacket reactor along with methyl borate and resulting sodium borohydride reaction.



8 - Question

In which type of burning process of solid propellants usually a solid grain is used?
a) Progressive burn
b) Digressive burn
c) Neutral burn
d) Natural burn
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In digressive burn of solid propellants usually a solid grain in the shape of a cylinder or sphere is used. In progressive burn usually a grain with multiple perforations or a star cut in the centre providing a lot of surface area is used.



9 - Question

Polysulfide is which types of propellants?
a) Composite propellants
b) cmdb
c) Single base propellants
d) Double base propellants
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Composite propellants are solid rocket fuels, consisting of oxygen donating inorganic salts and a binder made of plastics. The polymeric binders include polysulfide’s, polybutadiene etc.



10 - Question

What is HTPB?
a) An oxidizer
b) A metallic fuel
c) Curing agents
d) Binder
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Basically HTPB(Hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene) is one of a binder. Binders are composition that hold together a charge of finely divided particles and increased mechanical strength of the resulting propellant hrain.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners