Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Chemical Industry MCQ’s – Inorganic Chemical – Explosives

1 - Question

Which one mentioned below is one of commercial explosives?
a) HMTD
b) Dynamite
c) RDX
d) C4
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Three types of explosives are available- military explosives, commercial explosives and improvised explosives. Examples of commercial explosives are – ANAL, ANFO, black powder, dynamite, urea nitrate, TNT etc.



2 - Question

What is the property of low explosives?
a) Reaction rates are high
b) Requires an initiator
c) Reaction rates are slow
d) Yield at low flame temperature
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Low explosives are that material whose reaction rates are relatively slow and controllable. Examples: various propellants such as colloidal cellulose nitrate, black powder, charcoal etc.



3 - Question

In which categories explosives are used in highest amount?
a) Coal mining
b) Metal mining
c) Non-metallic mining
d) Construction
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Industrial usage of high explosives in categories such as coal mining-30%, metal mining- 20%, non-metallic mining and quarrying -23%, construction and road building-25%.



4 - Question

In which form C4 explosives are appeared?
a) Colourless crystal
b) Odorless
c) Smells like motor oil
d) Dyed pink powder
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: C4 explosives are appeared in -smells like motor oil, light brown putty like substance. HMX explosives are appeared in the form of colourless crystal or odorless and dyed pink powder.



5 - Question

PETN ( Pentaerythritol tetranitrate) is highly sensitive for which factor?
a) Shock
b) Non-toxic
c) Insensitive to heat
d) Ignite and burn
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: PETN’s are highly sensitive to heat, shock and friction while C4 explosives are sensitive to non-toxic, insensitive to heat and will ignite and burn. HMX explosives are also sensitive to heat, shock and friction.



6 - Question

Which explosives are only soluble in acetone but insoluble in water?
a) PETN
b) HMX
c) ANFO
d) C4
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Chemical iterations of HMX explosives are soluble in acetone but insoluble in water while in case of PETN those are insoluble in water, barely soluble in alcohol, ether and benzene, and soluble in acetone, methyl acetate.



7 - Question

Which explosives is known as ‘octogen’?
a) RDX
b) HMX
c) Semtex
d) Black powder
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Alternate names of HMX explosives are – high melting explosives, cyclotetramethylenetetranitramine, octogen, high velocity military explosives and his/her majesty’s explosives.



8 - Question

Which explosives are used for primarily mines and demolition explosives?
a) TNT
b) Urea nitrate
c) HMTD
d) TATP
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Uses of TNT (Trinitrotoluene) are -primarily mines and demolition explosives, also used in booster explosives and missile and rocket propellants while urea nitrate is used for manufacture of agricultural fertilizer.



9 - Question

Which explosive corrodes most metal?
a) Smokeless powder
b) Black powder
c) HMTD
d) Dynamite
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: HMTD ( hexamethylene-triperoxide diamine) is an improvised explosives which corrodes most of metal because of the property of extremely sensitive heat, shock and friction also.



10 - Question

Which explosive is known as “magic marble of pardubice”?
a) ANFO
b) TNT
c) RDX
d) Semtex
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Semtex is an odorless red explosives which is insensitive to heat, shock and friction. It can be used as secondary blasting. Semtex is generally known as “magic marble pardubice”.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners