Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Chemical Industry MCQ’s – Inorganic Chemical – Acetylene

1 - Question

What is the chemical formula of acetylene?
a) C3H3
b) C4H4
c) C2H2
d) C4H4
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The chemical formula of acetylene is C2H2.



2 - Question

Calculate the approximate Molecular weight of acetylene. C – 12, H – 1.
a) 26
b) 27
c) 28
d) 29
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Chemical formula of acetylene is C2H2. Atomic Weight of Carbon is 12 and of Hydrogen is 1 approximately. Weight of acetylene = 2(12) + 2 = 26.



3 - Question

Which of the mentioned characteristics is true for acetylene?
a) Explosive
b) Toxic
c) Medicinal
d) Edible
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: None.



4 - Question

In which of the following methods can acetylene be produced from petroleum hydrocarbons?
a) Partial or stage-wise combustion
b) Pyrolysis
c) Arc process
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: None.



5 - Question

Acetylene and its dimer are absorbed are absorbed into which of the following mentioned?
a) Cold dimethyl formamide
b) Hot dimethyl formamide
c) Cold sodium amalgam
d) Hot sodium amalgam
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Acetylene and its dimer are absorbed in cold dimethyl formamide.



6 - Question

To what temperature is the hydrocarbon feed and oxygen preheated in one stage burner?
a) 500 Celsius
b) 550 Celsius
c) 600 Celsius
d) 650 Celsius
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: None.



7 - Question

In the process of manufacturing of acetylene from hydrocarbon feed, what is the residence time in the furnace?
a) 0.02-0.04 second
b) 0.04-0.06 second
c) 0.06-0.08 second
d) 0.08-0.1 second
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Better equilibrium yield is obtained at low-pressure 0.5-0.6 atmospheres by means of vacuum pumps after quench tower and residence time in the furnace is 0.02-0.04 second.



8 - Question

Acetylene from calcium carbide is produced in how many ways?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Acetylene from calcium carbide by water is released in two ways, Wet process and dry process.



9 - Question

Which of the mentioned is a major problem for production of acetylene from Calcium carbide?
a) Choice of lime
b) Waste disposal of lime residue
c) Temperature and pressure control in generators
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The major engineering problems encountered during production of acetylene from calcium carbide are Choice of lime, Avoidance of contact of CaC2 with moisture while storage and grinding, Temperature and pressure control in the generators, Waste disposal of lime residue from generator.



10 - Question

Which of the mentioned makes production of acetylene from CaC2 economical?
a) Cheap power
b) Ample limestone
c) Adequate waste disposal facilities
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Calcium carbide plants are economical at a plant location supplying cheap power, ample limestone and adequate waste disposal facilities.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners