Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Binary Tree Operations Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the maximum number of children that a binary tree node can have?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a binary tree, a node can have atmost 2 nodes (i.e.) 0,1 or 2 left and right child.




2 - Question

 The following given tree is an example for?
binary-tree-operations-questions-answers-q2
a) Binary tree
b) Binary search tree
c) Fibonacci tree
d) AVL tree

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The given tree is an example for binary tree since has got two children and the left and right children do not satisfy binary search tree’s property, Fibonacci and AVL tree.




3 - Question

A binary tree is a rooted tree but not an ordered tree.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A binary tree is a rooted tree and also an ordered tree (i.e) every node in a binary tree has at most two children.




4 - Question

How many common operations are performed in a binary tree?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Three common operations are performed in a binary tree- they are insertion, deletion and traversal.




5 - Question

What is the traversal strategy used in the binary tree?
a) depth-first traversal
b) breadth-first traversal
c) random traversal
d) Priority traversal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Breadth first traversal, also known as level order traversal is the traversal strategy used in a binary tree. It involves visiting all the nodes at a given level.




6 - Question

How many types of insertion are performed in a binary tree?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Two kinds of insertion operation is performed in a binary tree- inserting a leaf node and inserting an internal node.




7 - Question

 What operation does the following diagram depict?
binary-tree-operations-questions-answers-q7
a) inserting a leaf node
b) inserting an internal node
c) deleting a node with 0 or 1 child
d) deleting a node with 2 children

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The above diagram is a depiction of deleting a node with 0 or 1 child since the node D which has 1 child is deleted.




8 - Question

General ordered tree can be encoded into binary trees.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: General ordered tree can be mapped into binary tree by representing them in a left-child-right-sibling way.




9 - Question

How many bits would a succinct binary tree occupy?
a) n+O(n)
b) 2n+O(n)
c) n/2
d) n

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A succinct binary tree occupies close to minimum possible space established by lower bounds. A succinct binary tree would occupy 2n+O(n) bits.




10 - Question

The average depth of a binary tree is given as?
a) O(N)
b) O(√N)
c) O(N2)
d) O(log N)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The average depth of a binary tree is given as O(√N). In case of a binary search tree, it is O(log N).




11 - Question

How many orders of traversal are applicable to a binary tree (In General)?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The three orders of traversal that can be applied to a binary tree are in-order, pre-order and post order traversal.




12 - Question

If binary trees are represented in arrays, what formula can be used to locate a left child, if the node has an index i?
a) 2i+1
b) 2i+2
c) 2i
d) 4i

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If binary trees are represented in arrays, left children are located at indices 2i+1 and right children at 2i+2.




13 - Question

Using what formula can a parent node be located in an array?
a) (i+1)/2
b) (i-1)/2
c) i/2
d) 2i/2

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If a binary tree is represented in an array, parent nodes are found at indices (i-1)/2.




14 - Question

Which of the following properties are obeyed by all three tree – traversals?
a) Left subtrees are visited before right subtrees
b) Right subtrees are visited before left subtrees
c) Root node is visited before left subtree
d) Root node is visited before right subtree

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In preorder, inorder and postorder traversal the left subtrees are visited before the right subtrees. In Inorder traversal, the Left subtree is visited first then the Root node then the Right subtree. In postorder traversal, the Left subtree is visited first, then Right subtree and then the Root node is visited.




15 - Question

Construct a binary tree using the following data.
The preorder traversal of a binary tree is 1, 2, 5, 3, 4. The inorder traversal of the same binary tree is 2, 5, 1, 4, 3.
a) binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15a
b) binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15b
c) binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15c
d) binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15d

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Here,
Preorder Traversal is 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
Inorder Traversal is 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
Root node of binary tree is the first node in Preorder traversal.
The rough sketch of tree is:
binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15e
Second node in preorder traversal is 2. This makes 5 as right child to node 2. The fourth node in preorder traversal is 3. This makes 4 as right child to node 3. Thus the final tree is:
binary-tree-operations-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q15d

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners