Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Bin Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the use of the bin data structure?
a) to have efficient insertion
b) to have efficient deletion
c) to have efficient region query
d) to have efficient traversal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bin data structure allows us to have efficient region queries. A frequency of bin is increased by one each time a data point falls into a bin.




2 - Question

Bin is an example of a range query data structure.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bin is an example of a range query data structure. It is because it efficiently answers any number of queries on any subset of the input.




3 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of query operation(n is the no. of candidates)?
a) O(1)
b) O(n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The worst case in a bin query occurs when all the candidates are concentrated in one bin. So in this case the time complexity is O(n).




4 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of delete operation(n is the no. of candidates)?
a) O(1)
b) O(n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The worst case in a bin delete operation occurs when all the candidates are concentrated in one bin. So in this case the time complexity is O(n).




5 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of insertion operation(n =no. of candidates)?
a) O(1)
b) O(n)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The worst case in a bin insert operation occurs when all the candidates are concentrated in one bin. So in this case the time complexity is O(1).




6 - Question

What is computational geometry?
a) study of geometry using a computer
b) study of geometry
c) study of algorithms
d) study of algorithms related to geometry

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Computational geometry deals with the study of algorithms which can be expressed in terms of geometry. Bin data structure is an example of it.




7 - Question

What will be the time complexity of query operation if all the candidates are evenly spaced so that each bin has constant no. of candidates? (k = number of bins query rectangle intersects)
a) O(1)
b) O(k)
c) O(k2)
d) O(log k)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of query becomes faster in a case when the number of candidates are equally distributed among the bins. In such a case the query operation becomes O(k).




8 - Question

What will be the time complexity of delete operation if all the candidates are evenly spaced so that each bin has constant no. of candidates? (m = number of bins intersecting candidate intersects)
a) O(1)
b) O(m)
c) O(m2)
d) O(log m)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of deletion becomes faster in a case when the number of candidates are equally distributed among the bins. In such a case the query operation becomes O(m). It is practically slower than insertion in this case.




9 - Question

What will be the time complexity of insertion operation if all the candidates are evenly spaced so that each bin has constant no. of candidates? (m = number of bins intersecting candidate intersects)
a) O(1)
b) O(m)
c) O(m2)
d) O(log m)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of insertion becomes faster in the case when the number of candidates are equally distributed among the bins. In such a case the query operation becomes O(m). It is practically faster than deletion in this case.




10 - Question

Efficiency of bin depends upon ___________
a) size of query and candidates
b) location of query and candidates
c) location and size of query and candidates
d) depends on the input

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Efficiency of bin depends upon the location and size of query and candidates. It is similar to that of a hash table.




11 - Question

Bigger the query rectangle the better is the query efficiency.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Efficiency of bin depends upon the location and size of query and candidates. Also, the smaller is the query rectangle the better is the query efficiency.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners