Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Best First Search MCQ’s

1 - Question

Is Best First Search a searching algorithm used in graphs.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Best First Search is a searching algorithm used in graphs. It explores it by choosing a node by heuristic evaluation rule. It is used in solving searching for related problems.




2 - Question

Who described this Best First Search algorithm using heuristic evaluation rule?
a) Judea Pearl
b) Max Bezzel
c) Franz Nauck
d) Alan Turing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The best first search algorithm using heuristic evaluation rule or function was proposed by an Israeli – American computer scientist and philosopher Judea Pearl.




3 - Question

Which type of best first search algorithm was used to predict the closeness of the end of path and its solution?
a) Greedy BFS
b) Divide and Conquer
c) Heuristic BFS
d) Combinatorial

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The greedy best first search algorithm was used to predict the closeness of the end of the path and its solution by some of the computer scientists.




4 - Question

What is the other name of the greedy best first search?
a) Heuristic Search
b) Pure Heuristic Search
c) Combinatorial Search
d) Divide and Conquer Search

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The greedy best first search algorithm was used to predict the closeness of the end of the path and its solution by some of the computer scientists. It is also known as Pure Heuristic Search.




5 - Question

Which algorithm is used in graph traversal and path finding?
a) A*
b) C*
c) D*
d) E*

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In computer science A* algorithm is used in graph traversal and path finding. It is a process of node finding in between a path. It is an example of the best first search.




6 - Question

Which algorithm is used to find the least cost path from source node to destination node?
a) A* BFS
b) C* BFS
c) D* BFS
d) B* BFS

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In computer science, B* algorithm is used to find the least cost path between the source node and the destination node. It is an example of the best first search.




7 - Question

Which of the following is an example of Best First Search algorithm?
a) A*
b) B*
c) C*
d) Both A* and B*

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In computer science, A* algorithm is used in graph traversal and path finding. It is a process of node finding in between a path. B* algorithm is used to find the least cost path between the source node and the destination node.




8 - Question

Which of the following is the greedy best first search?
a) Pure Heuristic Search
b) A*
c) B*
d) Both A* and B*

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pure Heuristic Search is also called greedy best first search while A* and B* search algorithms are not greedy best first search.




9 - Question

Which of the following scientists didn’t publish A* algorithm?
a) Peter Hart
b) Nils Nilsson
c) Bertram Raphael
d) Hans Berliner

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Peter Hart Nils Nilsson Bertram Raphael are the three scientists of SRI International who first published the A* search algorithm which uses heuristics for better performance. Hans Berliner published B* algorithm.




10 - Question

Who published the B* search algorithm?
a) Peter Hart
b) Nils Nilsson
c) Bertram Raphael
d) Hans Berliner

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Hans Berliner was a Computer Science professor who first published the B* search algorithm in 1979. While Peter Hart Nils Nilsson Bertram Raphael are the three scientists of SRI International who first published the A* search algorithm which uses heuristics for better performance.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners